Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Slot

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    976
    Thanks
    53
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Slot

    hi, is there any problems if I call a SLOT that is connected to a signal?? thanks
    Qt Code:
    1. conenct (this, SIGNAL(sig()), this, SLOT(myslot()));
    2. //in another part of program:
    3. void objec::function {
    4. myslot();
    5. }
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Slot

    No, unless that slots depends on a value returned by QObject::sender().

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th May 2006, 19:17
  2. Invoke a slot by its name in QString...
    By sunil.thaha in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 6th April 2006, 09:28
  3. SLOT and QPushButton
    By mickey in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 15
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 06:46
  4. signal slot conection using a string, not a SLOT
    By rianquinn in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 5th February 2006, 18:52
  5. How to create custom slot in Qt Designer 4.1?
    By jamadagni in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 31
    Last Post: 18th January 2006, 20:46

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.