Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: ActiveQt : requested control could not be instantiated

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default ActiveQt : requested control could not be instantiated

    Hello,

    I am running into a problem when trying to use an ActiveX controller (.ocx) in Qt. In short, I write that

    Qt Code:
    1. m_activeX = new QAxWidget( this );
    2. m_activeX->setControl("{3CE35BF3-1E13-4D2C-8C0B-DEF6314420B3}");
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    where {3CE35BF3-1E13-4D2C-8C0B-DEF6314420B3} is the CLSID of well-registered OCX component, I get the following error message:

    Qt Code:
    1. CoCreateInstance failure (Class not registered)
    2. QAxBase::setControl: requested control {3CE35BF3-1E13-4D2C-8C0B-DEF6314420B3} co
    3. uld not be instantiated
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    My problem is simple: when developing a simple MFC application and embedding the very same ActiveX control in it, it works perfectly fine. Also, I tried to use testcon (provided by ActiveQt) on this ActiveX, but I got the same error message. So, is there some kind of incompatibility between this ActiveX and Qt4?

    Note that surprisingly the ActiveX's CLSID does not show up in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID, but rather in HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Wow6432Node\CLSID. Can it be the cause for the problem?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: ActiveQt : requested control could not be instantiated

    I shall add that my Qt program is compiled in 64 bit mode whereas the ActiveX control is a 32 bit one. I guess this explains the problem :P

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: ActiveQt : requested control could not be instantiated

    Hi,

    I'm facing the same issue, so I was just wondering whether there's any clarification:
    can a 64 bit qt application use a 32 bit activex control?

    Cheers,
    Arno

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th October 2015, 19:43
  2. QTcpServer : retrieve the requested URL
    By fitzy in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th October 2009, 14:30
  3. ActiveQt - How can I hide an ActiveX control ?
    By John82 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th October 2009, 22:12
  4. QT thread classes quidance requested
    By bajarangi in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 26th May 2009, 13:56
  5. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 3rd February 2006, 09:48

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.