+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: porting qt3 to qt4

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default porting qt3 to qt4

    hello,

    i did a search but didn't find any relevant info.

    i'm trying to port my qt3 code to qt4 but qt3to4 seems to freeze up on me. is there a way to monitor its progress and give it a kick if it needs it? i'm running on a .pro file, so i know i can do each one individually, but that's a pain.

    thanks,
    lou

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    29
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: porting qt3 to qt4

    well, it's freezing, but when i hit <ctl-c> it shows me a new line which asks for input. I ran the program again and just typed the answer without seeing the question and voila, it runs. who knows?

    lou

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Porting from qwt-4.2.0 to qwt-5.0.2
    By vheinitz in forum Qwt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 31st January 2008, 12:39
  2. porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?
    By oob2 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25th October 2007, 17:05
  3. Common question about porting Qt3 to Qt4
    By zlatko in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st February 2007, 10:57
  4. Problem porting Kivio MP on win32 from Qt 3 to Qt 4
    By Amanda in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th October 2006, 19:40
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th May 2006, 23:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts