Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Versioning

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Versioning

    Hi,
    Can anyone tell me how can I apply Version number to my application. My application contains Dll's , exe , etc. So how can I apply version numbers and update each day when the build is finished.

    Thank You

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Boston, MA
    Posts
    40
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 6 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Versioning

    You can get compiling datetime using macros __DATE__ and __TIME__.
    tr("Build %0 %1").arg(__DATE__).arg(__TIME__)

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Versioning

    See [WIKI]Version numbering using QMake[/WIKI].
    J-P Nurmi

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    134
    Thanks
    10
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Versioning

    Hi,
    Thank you for the reply. I checked VERSION tag in qmake. Actually i am building my application using Visual Studio. Can any one help me out how to apply VERSIOn information to DLL and Exe's???

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    196
    Thanked 8 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    1

    Default Re: Versioning

    I've already write a simply python script for that, which patches the RC-File and generate a main.h which has Version, Revision and so on in it.

    If you are interested write me an PM.

    Best Regards
    NoRulez

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    35
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Versioning

    I've already write a simply python script for that, which patches the RC-File and generate a main.h which has Version, Revision and so on in it.
    Would be possible for you to post it.

    or can you explain how to do it.

    i have found this http://qtcreator.blogspot.com/2009/1...n-numbers.html web but i am not familiar how to use header file to make the version number
    Last edited by cafu; 17th December 2009 at 11:14.
    CAFU......

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.