Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Trying to deploy a bundle

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Trying to deploy a bundle

    Hi everyone,

    I just lately deployed a qt wrapper around some command line utilities. I basically created a bundle.app application. I have a problem though, in order for the application to work correctly I have to call it from the command line like this:

    open bunddle.app

    and it's able to find the programs when it is given the path from where to retrieve them.

    However, if I double clic on bunddle.app, then it doesn't find the programs it needs to run. I don't understand why? it is the same application, and the same code. It is as if it needs to run from a terminal in order to run correctly.

    Any help appreciated.

    Ed.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: Trying to deploy a bundle

    Maybe you are using relative paths and the current working directory is different with the two approaches?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    afflictedd2 (8th May 2009)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: Trying to deploy a bundle

    Hmmmmm Yeah double checking I realized I had commented that ::setenv(..., I do have the path set already on the command line. Interesting, it seems like the environment for the applications in a MAC is non the same as in its terminals.

    Qt Code:
    1. QString sysPath = ::getenv("PATH");
    2. sysPath = sysPath + ":" + environment + "/bin";
    3. // ::setenv("PATH", sysPath.toStdString().c_str(), 1);
    4. QStringList env = QProcess::systemEnvironment();
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    Thank you.

    Ed.

Similar Threads

  1. Third Party tool for deploy Qt Application on Mac?
    By vishal.chauhan in forum Qt-based Software
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 10th February 2009, 18:03
  2. deploy qte to omap35xx: why is float point exception
    By favor in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12th January 2009, 07:13
  3. Deploy Qt project
    By navi1084 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 9th October 2008, 20:39
  4. Deploy app under many Mac OS and architecture
    By mourad in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 8th April 2008, 11:31
  5. My application can't connect to database when deploy it???
    By gtthang in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th February 2006, 12:01

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.