Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    2

    Default Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC

    We're deploying a project developed in Win32 to a 32bit Linux box running Ubuntu. I'm getting an error that I'm not able to find support for on the forum or on the net. Looking at the error message below it appears that it's looking for win32 information while I'm running this from Linux. After that I edited my pro file to remove all win32 build settings (but they are included below).

    thanks for your help,

    /* Build Message */

    Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(..Qt2009.04qtmkspecswin32-g++) after trying:
    /home/Swankee/qtsdk-2010.01/qt/mkspecs
    Error processing project file: /home/Swankee/Desktop/FFT2/FFT.pro
    Exited with code 3.
    Error while building project FFT
    When executing build step 'QMake'


    /* Here's my .pro file */

    # -------------------------------------------------
    # Project created by QtCreator 2010-01-15T12:29:01
    # -------------------------------------------------
    QT += xml
    QT -= gui
    TARGET = FFT
    CONFIG += console
    CONFIG -= app_bundle
    TEMPLATE = app
    SOURCES += main.cpp \
    JobHandler.cpp
    HEADERS += JobHandler.h \
    fftw3.h

    win32 {
    CONFIG += debug_and_release \
    thread

    CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
    TARGET = FFT_DebugWin32
    LIBS += -LC:/AMOR/lib \
    -llibfftw3-3
    } else {
    TARGET = FFT_ReleaseWin32
    LIBS += -LC:/AMOR/lib \
    -llibfftw3-3
    }
    }

    unix {
    CONFIG += debug_and_release
    CONFIG(debug, debug|release) {
    TARGET = FFT_DebugUNIX
    LIBS += -L/home/Swankee/Desktop/AMOR/lib \
    -lfftw3
    } else {
    TARGET = FFT_ReleaseUNIX
    LIBS += -L/home/Swankee/Desktop/AMOR/lib \
    -lfftw3
    }
    }

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    72
    Thanked 10 Times in 10 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded Qt Jambi
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC

    looks like your project already has some win32 generated file on ubuntu (May be Makefiles it self). Here remove all the Makefile* & uic, moc generated files manually and then try qmake and make.

  3. The following user says thank you to vishwajeet.dusane for this useful post:

    Swankee (21st January 2010)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    19
    Thanks
    2

    Default Re: Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC

    Quote Originally Posted by vishwajeet.dusane View Post
    looks like your project already has some win32 generated file on ubuntu (May be Makefiles it self). Here remove all the Makefile* & uic, moc generated files manually and then try qmake and make.
    That was awesome. thanks much vishwajeet!! I had deleted the make files but not some of the other files that were created during build. Many thanks!!

Similar Threads

  1. QMAKESPEC has not been configured
    By karthik in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 18th November 2007, 18:54
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 11:43
  3. QMAKESPEC has not been set
    By jivanr in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 8th June 2007, 18:00
  4. How to set QMAKESPEC ??
    By Shuchi Agrawal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 14th March 2007, 10:23
  5. what is this QMAKESPEC and hw to set it?
    By neomax in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 13th March 2007, 08:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.