Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: versioning window exe in QT4.6?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default versioning window exe in QT4.6?

    Hi,

    I just found out that one way to add some info/summary to a window exe app would be to use some .rc file to be added.
    This is for VS but how would you do this in Creator only?

    .RC extract example:

    vS_VERSION_INFO VERSIONINFO
    FILEVERSION 0,0,0,2
    PRODUCTVERSION 0,0,0,2
    FILEFLAGSMASK 0x3fL
    #ifdef _DEBUG
    FILEFLAGS 0x1L
    #else
    FILEFLAGS 0x0L
    #endif
    FILEOS 0x4L
    FILETYPE 0x1L
    FILESUBTYPE 0x0L
    {
    BLOCK "StringFileInfo"
    {
    BLOCK "040904b0"
    {
    VALUE "Comments", "comment\0"
    VALUE "CompanyName", "comment\0"
    VALUE "FileDescription", "base f
    ...

    Thanks in advance,

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    229
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 29 Times in 28 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: versioning window exe in QT4.6?

    Maybe this way: Add the following line to your .pro file:
    Qt Code:
    1. win32:RC_FILE += CanTerm.rc
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    (replace "CanTerm" with the name of your rc file).

Similar Threads

  1. Versioning
    By navi1084 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 17th December 2009, 11:03
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th December 2009, 07:01
  3. Changing window states breaks window manager
    By sebastian.f in forum Newbie
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 30th June 2009, 14:40
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12th June 2009, 09:26
  5. Replies: 11
    Last Post: 4th June 2008, 07:22

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.