Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: QTableWidget set value of many rows in One Step

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    33
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default QTableWidget set value of many rows in One Step

    Hi,

    I am using QTableWidget and want to set same value to 1000 of row without using loop or iteratively(one by one). I want to set many value in single step.

    Thanks & Regards

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davao City, Philippines
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTableWidget set value of many rows in One Step

    Quote Originally Posted by sagirahmed View Post
    I am using QTableWidget and want to set same value to 1000 of row without using loop or iteratively(one by one). I want to set many value in single step.
    You can not set 1000 of values in one step without any kind of loop, or what do you mean with you question?

    May be you could explain that a little bit more?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    33
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X

    Default Re: QTableWidget set value of many rows in One Step

    Hi,

    Thanks For reply

    I have create a table widget and I want to set the same value to row ( 0,1,2,3.........Lakhs). For doing this I have to iterate row one by one. Iterates takes too much time. So I want the inbuit function so that there is no need to iterate one by one.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Davao City, Philippines
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QTableWidget set value of many rows in One Step

    Do you really have to set them all at the same time?

    Fill up only the portion from you tableWidget, it's visible on your monitor and then add more lines when the user scrolls up or down for example.

    BTW: Have you tried QTableView instead. From what I know, it's much faster then QTableWidget.

Similar Threads

  1. Qt Creator Debugging step by step through else rich code does not work
    By Terjoqu in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11th March 2010, 22:44
  2. How to set rows of QtableWidget to the same height?
    By sawerset in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th December 2008, 19:09
  3. learn how to install QT with msvc2005 step by step
    By coder1985 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 20th December 2007, 20:56
  4. Video Tutorials or step by step guides?
    By Dumbledore in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10th October 2007, 09:33
  5. Step by Step MySQL Plugin... what's next step?
    By chaosgeorge in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 5th November 2006, 16:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.