Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: QNetworkConfiguration::StateFlag - Get availabe networks that i didn't add.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default QNetworkConfiguration::StateFlag - Get availabe networks that i didn't add.

    I'm using:
    Qt Code:
    1. QList<QNetworkConfiguration> configs = manager->allConfigurations(FLAGS);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    to get all the networks.
    -If i use QNetworkConfiguration:iscovered as flag it return all the networks available at the moment and that i already use, networks that i saved in my computer.
    -If i use QNetworkConfiguration:efined as flag it give all the networks saved in my computer even if they are not available at the moment.

    What i want is to see all the networks that i don't have save in my computer and that are available. Like if i take my pc to a coffe that i never visited i want to see the wlan of that coffe. I tried undefined but it always give me 0 networks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QNetworkConfiguration::StateFlag - Get availabe networks that i didn't add.

    So.... Can't you get the list of all active networks and substract the list of defined network from it?
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    56
    Thanks
    1
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: QNetworkConfiguration::StateFlag - Get availabe networks that i didn't add.

    I forget to say that my problem is in mobile, in PC it return the network but not in mobile :s

    PS: the active return the network that i'm using!

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QNetworkConfiguration::StateFlag - Get availabe networks that i didn't add.

    I don't understand what problem you are having then. Try describing it in some clearer way.
    Your biological and technological distinctiveness will be added to our own. Resistance is futile.

    Please ask Qt related questions on the forum and not using private messages or visitor messages.


Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 3rd July 2014, 13:46
  2. phonon4QtmingW didn't work ??
    By Lakshmi.Bollavaram in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 18th November 2009, 16:10

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.