+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: GDB Cannot Remove Internal Breakpoint

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    32
    Thanks
    6
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default GDB Cannot Remove Internal Breakpoint

    I have downloaded and installed Creator 2.2.1 w/Qt 4.7.4 on WinXPSP3. I am working with the debugger to see how it works on Windows, and I have come across an issue I cannot seem to resolve.

    When I am debugging my program, there is a point in the code where the debugger stops with the message
    Stopped at internal breakpoint 1 in thread 1
    .

    The trouble is, I am looking at the breakpoint window. There are no breakpoints showing in Qt. If I press Continue, the program just loops around to the same point in the code with the same message and stops again.

    So, how do I get rid of a breakpoint that I didn't set and can't see?

    I tried JFTHOI to set a breakpoint at that location, then run a bit, and then clear it, but this "internal breakpoint" still stops me there every time.

    Any ideas?

    BTW: Looking back through the debug log I am getting this message every time this happens.
    NOTE: INFERIOR SPONTANEOUS STOP
    Last edited by lxman; 11th August 2011 at 08:56. Reason: updated contents

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    153
    Thanked 15 Times in 13 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: GDB Cannot Remove Internal Breakpoint

    Are there any other threads in the "Threads" view visible (even if you did not create one)? gdb on Windows "emulates" a break in the application by injecting a special "stopper thread".

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: GDB Cannot Remove Internal Breakpoint

    I had a similar behavior. It appeared that the "internal breakpoint" was actually one I had manually set in .gdbinit during some previous standalone gdb session.

    You should check if you have a file .gdbinit, with a breakpoint set were your qtcreator stops.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th November 2012, 22:28
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd November 2011, 08:30
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th July 2011, 16:59
  4. breakpoint inside QComboBox subclass not working
    By yodasoda in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 4th June 2010, 17:02
  5. QModelIndex destructor causes "user breakpoint"
    By Arthur in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 30th March 2006, 09:11

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts