Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Deploy QPlatformInputContext plug in on Android

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Deploy QPlatformInputContext plug in on Android

    Hi,

    I have to subclass QPlatformInputContext and deploy it as platform plug in along with our android application.
    What has to be added to the pro file to force QtCreator to create libs.xml accordingly?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    18
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Windows Android

    Default Re: Deploy QPlatformInputContext plug in on Android

    I have added the plug in to the resource file. So I am able to restore and load it manually after application start.

    This leads me to a new problem:

    The plug in shall replace the system keyboard on android. It consists of 2 classes (myPlatformInputContextPlugin as factory & myInputContext as product).
    As QInputMethod uses QPlatformInputContext to show/hide the system keyboard, I though this would be sufficient. Unfortunately, it does not work as expected because the function

    Qt Code:
    1. QPlatformInputContext * myPlatformInputContextPlugin::create(const QString&, const QStringList&);
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    never gets called. What else could I do to replace the keyboard?

  3. #3

    Default Re: Deploy QPlatformInputContext plug in on Android

    Were you able to deploy your plugin?
    I'm facing the same problem and would be very helpful any hints.

    Thx
    Last edited by paolo.volpi; 7th April 2016 at 18:13. Reason: spelling corrections

  4. #4

    Default Re: Deploy QPlatformInputContext plug in on Android

    Ok, I was able to solve the problem putting mine keyboard source inside android platform plugin and modifying QAndroidPlatformIntegration::inputContext() method

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th July 2014, 16:22
  2. How to deploy qt5 qml plugin to android?
    By Thomas1313 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th August 2013, 10:24
  3. How do you make android applications display correctly on android phone?
    By Cyrebo in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17th August 2013, 08:31
  4. is android app with qt 5.1 just compatible with android 4 ?
    By solook in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 14th August 2013, 17:23
  5. how to deploy qt based application with oracle plugin
    By kaycee1 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 28th October 2010, 18:02

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.