Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to start only one instance of ActiveQt?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2014
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How to start only one instance of ActiveQt?

    I need executable Activex server.
    How to make only one instance of executable sever?

    for example I start simpleax.exe from example/simple .The from some script engine :

    Qt Code:
    1. Option explicit
    2. Set app = CreateObject ("simpleax.SimpleAx.1")
    3. app.value = app.value +1
    4. app.show()
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    on click every time I have app.value == 1 but should increment.
    CreateObject operation restarts server

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    136
    Thanks
    2
    Thanked 27 Times in 24 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to start only one instance of ActiveQt?

    Check if app is already set, if it is don't create a new object

Similar Threads

  1. ActiveQt - Am I in the right way?
    By souza.ufrgs@gmail.com in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 24th December 2013, 14:05
  2. Start a thread automatic at start
    By ralphot in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10th July 2013, 15:54
  3. ActiveQt
    By rayner in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th December 2010, 00:37
  4. Getitng the browser instance from ActiveQt
    By baluvasudev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 18th April 2010, 08:42
  5. ActiveQt and GDI
    By gegebelzebuth in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 29th October 2008, 14:21

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.