Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How to deploy compiled applications using RPM?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How to deploy compiled applications using RPM?

    Now my boss asks me to deploy the program using RPM. I tried to find out how to do it. I read a lot of articles. Here are what I have:
    Follows one article, I have created .rpmmacros file that contains resides in /home/me directory:
    %_topdir
    %_builddir
    %_rpmdir
    %_sourcedir
    %_specdir
    %_srcrpmdir

    Then, I created a spec file named:myapp.spec resides in my project (/home/me/MyApp )where the makefile resides:
    the spec file contains:
    %define name myapp
    %define version 1.1

    Summary: My Qt Application
    Name: name
    Version: version
    Release: 1%{?dist}

    Group: Applications
    License: GPL
    Source0: myapp

    %description
    An application made from Qt

    %prep
    (nothing in here)

    %build
    (nothing in here)

    %install
    (nothing in here)

    %clean
    (nothing in here)

    %files
    %defattr(-,root,root)
    %doc

    Then, I type:
    MyApp]$rpmbuild -bb myapp.spec

    I got error:
    /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.qCxNyz: line 35 ./configure: no such file or directory
    error: Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.qCxNyz (%build)

    Well, when the Qt(5.2.1) builds the application, it did not have configure file generated. So, how can I fix this problem? Is there any other way to pack with RPM?

    Can anyone help for this issue?

    Thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How to deploy compiled applications using RPM?

    It is just likely that, without any further information about the build process, rpmbuild falls back to assuming autotools.

    Since there are many other build systems, e.g. qmake and cmake, it has to have options to deal with these as well.
    Maybe that is what the "prep" and "build" sections are about?

    Which build system are you using?

    Cheers,
    _

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to deploy compiled applications using RPM?

    anda_skoa,
    Thanks for your replying.
    First thing I like to say: the article I was mention above is: www.advenage.com/topics/binary-RPM.php. In that article, seems like nothing I need to put in the %prep and %build sections.
    Second: I only want to RPM one file - an executable file. I don't attempt to RPM all the source files.
    Third: I have tried other way too. I tarball myapp to myapp.tar.gz and put %setup -n tmp in %prep section and myapp.pro make in the %build section. I got error: /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.dWoeTz: line 38: cd tmp: No such file or directory error: ... Bad exit status from /var/tmp/rpm-tmp.dWoeTz (%prep). I did mkdir tmp under BUILD directory. I did find the myapp was unpacked in BUILD directory but the tmp directory was removed.
    Forth: my build directory is /home/me/rpmbuild. The BUILD, SPECS, ... are all under rpmbuild directory
    The myapp was created by Qt (3.3.8b), compiled in CentOS 6.5 Kernel Linux 2.6.32-431.11.2.el6.x86_64 GNOME 2.28.2 system. I am using this system to RPM the application and to deploy to other similar systems for installation.
    I am very thankful if you could help me on this RPM business for my Qt applications.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Posts
    42
    Thanks
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How to deploy compiled applications using RPM?

    I finally made some progress for my applications written by Qt5.2.1. And, I have to deliver it using RPM, as I explained above.
    This is I got, so far:
    an application named: myApp
    a libraries folder contains all the libraries myApp is using: myLib
    a script file to set the LIB PATH to myLib

    Then, I copied these three files into a CentOS machine which has only Q3.x has been installed very long time ago. And it runs. But I know it is not near to be a "RPM-package". What I mean is that I have another folder (myDoc) that contains program-specific configurations such as UDP/TCP IPs and Ports that the myApp needs.

    Now, back to my original questions: How can I "RPM" these files and folders so that the target machine could un-pack the RPM package and install the myApp and myDoc in the directory I specified?

    Thanks in advance.

Similar Threads

  1. How to pack and deploy Qt5.2.1 applications
    By mp33919 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 21st August 2014, 16:38
  2. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12th July 2014, 04:07
  3. Emulating Qt compiled code for MIPS in VirtualFrameBuffer(Qvfb in X11-X86 compiled)
    By sunil-vasudevan in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd October 2012, 06:07
  4. Qt 4.7 and Visual Studio 2010 - cannot launch compiled Qt Applications
    By Schreihals in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 31st January 2011, 11:28
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 20th September 2010, 22:36

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.