Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: Qt 5.6.0 VS 2015 build

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Qt 5.6.0 VS 2015 build

    I have trouble to build Qt 5.6.0 with VS 2015 on x64 Windows 10.
    I followed the instructions, but nmake is getting linking problems.
    It's looking for \qtbase\lib\Qt5Core.lib but only Qt5Cored.lib is available.
    Qt5Cored.lib -> Qt5Core.lib
    Qt5Bootstrapd.lib -> Qt5Bootstrap.lib
    Finally it halts looking for \bin\idc.exe

    Any help is greatly appreciated.

    Thx, Ivan
    Last edited by ifarkas; 17th February 2016 at 19:30.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,230
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 5.6.0 VS 2015 build

    Qt5CoreD.lib is the debug version of the library. You cannot use it as a replacement for the non-debug (release) version. If that's what your attempt to build is creating for you, then you have not configured the build to make a release version of Qt. In general, you will need both debug and release builds so you can debug your programs and provide a release version for your distribution.

    IDC is used when building ActiveQt (i.e. ActiveX / COM) applications. It is installed as part of my MSVC 2013 Qt distribution, so if you install that you will get it. A .pro file to build it appears to be provided in the src/qtactiveqt/src/tools/idc directory.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2016
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Qt 5.6.0 VS 2015 build

    Don't know if you worked this out yet or not but

    I just compiled 5.5.1 on VS 2015 on x64 Windows 10. today I was following this guide http://doc.qt.io/qt-5/windows-building.html -- maybe this will help you or someone.

    my qt5vars.cmd file looked like this:

    Qt Code:
    1. REM Set up \Microsoft Visual Studio 2013, where <arch> is \c amd64, \c x86, etc.
    2. CALL "C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Visual Studio 14.0\VC\vcvarsall.bat" x64
    3. SET _ROOT=C:\qt\qt-5.5.1
    4. echo --ROOT
    5. echo %_ROOT%
    6. SET PATH=%_ROOT%\qtbase\bin;%_ROOT%\gnuwin32\bin;C:\Python27;C:\Perl64;C:\Ruby22-x64;%PATH%
    7. REM Uncomment the below line when using a git checkout of the source repository
    8. REM SET PATH=%_ROOT%\qtrepotools\bin;%PATH%
    9. SET QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2015
    10. echo --QMAKESPEC
    11. echo %QMAKESPEC%
    12. SET _ROOT=
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    then typed<
    configure -debug -nomake examples -opensource

    Also I used Jom instead of nmake definitely sped up the process just drop the jom files in your root folder to use it.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 25th January 2016, 02:24
  2. Qt 5.6beta + Visual Studio 2015
    By thru in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 1st January 2016, 20:34
  3. Qt 4.4.1 and Visual Studio 2015
    By Arthur in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 7th April 2015, 09:06

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.