Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Just installed qt creator 5.1.1 32 bit and i tried to run an example application from qt. It showed me this compile output
    19:17:21: Running steps for project application...
    19:17:21: Could not start process "C:\Qt\Qt5.1.1\5.1.1\mingw48_32\bin\qmake.exe" C:\Qt\Qt5.1.1\5.1.1\mingw48_32\examples\widgets\ma inwindows\application\application.pro -r -spec win32-g++ "CONFIG+=debug" "CONFIG+=declarative_debug" "CONFIG+=qml_debug"
    Error while building/deploying project application (kit: Desktop Qt 5.1.1 MinGW 32bit)
    When executing step 'qmake'
    19:17:22: Elapsed time: 00:00.
    Do you know where the problem is?
    Last edited by tarkijowow; 16th August 2017 at 14:38.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Just installed qt creator 5.1.1 MSVC 2010 32
    Umm... you mean Qt not QtCreator, since QtCreator is still on version 4.x.x
    And in addition,
    (kit: Desktop Qt 5.1.1 MinGW 32bit)
    Which does not fit to you saying MSVC 2010.

    I don't know if this plays a role in the reason the build breaks for you, but it would be a good start to clear these points first.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Yes the right one is Desktop Qt 5.1.1 MinGW 32bit. I'm sorry for the wrong name
    and i saw in the about qt creator it said, based on qt 5.1.1 (msvc 2010,32 bit)

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Try executing the steps one by one.
    Try first running qmake on the project.
    Does it succeed?
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Quote Originally Posted by high_flyer View Post
    Try executing the steps one by one.
    Try first running qmake on the project.
    Does it succeed?
    do you mean trying to run a simple program? I've done it and it give me the same compile output

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    no, I mean running qmake on the project.
    In QtCreator, right click the project and select "Run qmake" or on the console in the folder that contains the *.pro file, run qmake <name>.pro
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Quote Originally Posted by high_flyer View Post
    no, I mean running qmake on the project.
    In QtCreator, right click the project and select "Run qmake" or on the console in the folder that contains the *.pro file, run qmake <name>.pro
    Yes and this is the output
    Qt Code:
    1. 20:56:39: Running steps for project untitled...
    2. 20:56:39: Could not start process "C:\Qt\Qt5.1.1\5.1.1\mingw48_32\bin\qmake.exe" C:\Users\Rizky\Documents\untitled\untitled.pro -r -spec win32-g++ "CONFIG+=debug" "CONFIG+=declarative_debug" "CONFIG+=qml_debug"
    3. Error while building/deploying project untitled (kit: Desktop Qt 5.1.1 MinGW 32bit)
    4. When executing step 'qmake'
    5. 20:56:39: Elapsed time: 00:00.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Hmm...
    Try the following:
    1. Rename your *.pro file to *.pro_old
    2. in the console, from the root folder of your source run:
    qmake -project

    This should have create a new *.pro file.
    If it did, try simply to call (from the console):
    qmake
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    5
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Quote Originally Posted by high_flyer View Post
    Hmm...
    Try the following:
    1. Rename your *.pro file to *.pro_old
    2. in the console, from the root folder of your source run:
    qmake -project

    This should have create a new *.pro file.
    If it did, try simply to call (from the console):
    qmake
    Sorry but where should I actually save the project file?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: error when building project when executing step 'qmake'

    Sorry but where should I actually save the project file?
    There where it is now.
    At the root of your project source directory.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. Error building GUI in Qt Project
    By eazydammy in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 16th November 2016, 19:02
  2. Error building qwt 6.1.0 with qmake 3.0
    By MadMike in forum Qwt
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 7th May 2014, 17:49
  3. building non-qt project with qmake
    By sajis997 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd February 2013, 14:28
  4. Runtime error while executing a project
    By bajoelkid12 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10th June 2011, 05:45
  5. error while building qt project
    By bibhukalyana in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 9th May 2011, 04:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.