Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Debugger {} not found

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Living in Spain 100km North of Valencia
    Posts
    13
    Thanks
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Debugger {} not found

    Sirs
    I have been working on a project on and off for about a year. I set it up initially to enable me to use the debugger, which I used several times a day.
    I broke off for a holiday and to do other projects for about two weeks. I have just returned to this project and when I try to debug I get the following error:
    Debugger' {Lot's of HEX stuff}' not found.
    I don't know what I have done or how to undo it.
    One answer would be to start a new 'clean' project and copy and paste 3000+ lines of code. Is there another way?
    I am using the Qt 5.0.1 kit with the 'Debug' Build.
    If I try the other builds I get syntax errors in read only application header files!
    I searched this forum without success. (I cannot believe no one else has had this problem.)
    I am running on Linux
    Any help would be much appreciated.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Alameda, CA, USA
    Posts
    5,229
    Thanks
    302
    Thanked 864 Times in 851 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Debugger {} not found

    I don't know what I have done or how to undo it.
    Given your vague description, who knows what you could have done? Moved / updated your Qt distribution? Moved your project? Renamed directories or files that your project depends on?

    One answer would be to start a new 'clean' project and copy and paste 3000+ lines of code.
    Geez, why not reformat your hard drive and start from scratch? That's not a solution, especially if you think you need to cut and paste and not just fix project settings to use the existing files where they are already.

    First, make a basic, do-nothing Qt GUI project - a main() that shows a QWidget. If you can compile, build, and debug that, then it is likely you inadvertently changed something your other project depends on. If you can't it's likely you 1) messed up your Qt installation somehow, 2) installed some other package that conflicts with something you were previously using, 3) changed your PATH so the wrong things are found first, or 4) did something else.
    <=== The Great Pumpkin says ===>
    Please use CODE tags when posting source code so it is more readable. Click "Go Advanced" and then the "#" icon to insert the tags. Paste your code between them.

Similar Threads

  1. Debugger not found
    By GrahamB in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th September 2015, 13:59
  2. Qt 5.4.1 How to set up debugger??
    By Piel96l in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th March 2015, 08:49
  3. QT - No debugger set up
    By rush in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 16th June 2014, 22:38
  4. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th January 2013, 06:08
  5. Debugger: None of the debugger engines [...] capable of debugging binaries
    By schludy in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21st February 2012, 19:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.