+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How can I add data from a QTable to a QHash?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default How can I add data from a QTable to a QHash?

    Hi, I have to add data from a QTable to a QHash, but I don't know how to do it.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Hyderabad, India
    Posts
    1,877
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 451 Times in 434 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows
    Wiki edits
    15

    Default Re: How can I add data from a QTable to a QHash?

    What do you mean by QTable ? may be QTableView / QTableWidget / you custom emodel ?

    BTW QHash is functionally identical to a std::map / QMap, i.e a table model with just 2 columns.

    Read about how to use QMap / QHash
    When you know how to do it then you may do it wrong.
    When you don't know how to do it then it is not that you may do it wrong but you may not do it right.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Sorting data in QTable
    By sosanjay in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 27th October 2009, 12:20
  2. sorting Data in QTable
    By sosanjay in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 24th October 2009, 01:21
  3. how to access QCheckTableItem data with in a QTable.
    By ashukla in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 15th September 2007, 11:55
  4. Displaying data in QTable
    By raghvendramisra in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 6th September 2007, 12:48
  5. QTable - Data Base Problem
    By esq in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 27th May 2007, 23:08

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts