Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: How can I use appman in multi process mode in Linux?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default How can I use appman in multi process mode in Linux?

    I just signed up on this forum because I was excited to see [this post about qt application manager](http://www.qtcentre.org/threads/6894...cation+manager). There is not a lot of information about appman out there, but I am evaluating it for using with our application that will run on a Linux tablet. Currently I am just testing appman to see if it is suitable. My main goal behind using appman is to isolate less critical functions of the app (such as browsing a tutorial) from main functionality of the app such as controlling hydraulic valves, so that bugs in a less critical part of the app does not hinder the main functionality.

    My question is: can I use appman in multiprocess mode under Linux? It looks like by default it is running in single process mode and when I try to run it in multi process I get this critical error:

    Qt Code:
    1. appman -c am-config.yaml -r --start-session-dbus --force-multi-process
    2. [CRIT | am.system] WARNING: for the installer to work correctly, the executable needs to be run either as root via sudo or SUID (preferred)
    3. [CRIT | am.system] (using fallback implementation - you might experience permission errors on installer operations)
    4. [CRIT | am.system] ERROR: This application manager build is not multi-process capable.
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How can I use appman in multi process mode in Linux?

    By default appman builds in multi process mode and it seems that for ever reason you built yours in single process mode.
    You can pass a config flag to make it build in multi process mode:
    https://doc.qt.io/QtApplicationManag....html#building

    I am working on an automotive infotainment system based on appman I am not an appman core developer but they are sitting in the next room ;-).
    If you need answers about appman, I suggest you register to the Qt mailing lists, I know they (the appman developers) are subscribed, and the automotive list probably would be the best place for appman related questions.
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2017
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Re: How can I use appman in multi process mode in Linux?

    I tried to configure the appman project in multi-process mode, but I am getting the following error:

    Qt Code:
    1. $ qmake -config force-multi-process
    2. Project ERROR: You forced multi-process mode, but the QtCompositor module is not available
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    The appman docmentation also says that it needs QtWayland module to run in multi-process mode.

    I have installed all the dependancies that I know of. I am using Qt v5.9.2 on Ubuntu 17.10 (64bit).

    How can I make sure those modules are available on my Linux machine?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Munich, Germany
    Posts
    4,714
    Thanks
    21
    Thanked 418 Times in 411 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: How can I use appman in multi process mode in Linux?

    How can I make sure those modules are available on my Linux machine?
    You mean the ones you installed?
    Try to install them again, your package manager will tell you if they are already present or not
    ==========================signature=============== ==================
    S.O.L.I.D principles (use them!):
    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/SOLID_...iented_design)

    Do you write clean code? - if you are TDD'ing then maybe, if not, your not writing clean code.

Similar Threads

  1. Unable to start linux process by Qt
    By karankumar1609 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th December 2013, 10:34
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 22nd October 2012, 12:39
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th October 2011, 12:24
  4. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18th December 2010, 22:13
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th March 2010, 10:19

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.