+ Reply to Thread
Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: QProcess formatting output

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    90
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QProcess formatting output

    Hello All,

    I am using QProcess to execute native commands and collecting command output using readAllStandardOutput() signal. Once I collected this output in QByteArray. This QByteArray value I am setting in QTextEdit.
    QTextEdit is displaying the output put instead of formatted data it is showing ANSI color characters. I am attaching 2 images. First image is when I execute command in terminal and result is proper and second image is using QT.
    Please help me to overcome this issue.

    Thanks

    Manish
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Kraków, Poland
    Posts
    1,383
    Thanked 256 Times in 251 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QProcess formatting output

    You must format the data yourself before uploading them to QTextEdit. Read this article.

+ Reply to Thread

Similar Threads

  1. Output of QProcess - Git
    By Binary01 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 20th March 2017, 12:51
  2. How to Plot from QProcess output
    By suhairkp in forum Newbie
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 31st January 2017, 14:12
  3. why can't QProcess read all output?
    By Raul in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 15th June 2013, 12:17
  4. Can't get QProcess output
    By croscato in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 18th November 2010, 15:56
  5. Help on QProcess - Output Read
    By augusbas in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 24th September 2009, 11:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts