Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    31

    Default porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?

    I have a huge application which is written in qt3. It contains a lot of UI, thread(s), QSocketDevice(s), queue(s), canvas

    I know it is time to move on to QT4. Since our application is huge, how do I start?

    I read the QT document which showing how to do porting. But, not much help. When I add qt3support in project file and compile it, there are too many errors. Besides, if i want to get ride of QT3 (without qt3support), how to do it?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?

    Going step by step is the only possible choice. Use the porting tool qt3to4 that comes with Qt - it will make a crude translation of your code and link it against the support library. If it doesn't compile, you have to start eliminating errors until it compiles. Then you can start porting functionality to obtain the effect you want.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    39
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Re: porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?

    can you tell me where can I access this porting tool?

    I have Qt 4.3.2 installed can u state me the path where i can get this tool?
    Darshan

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    13
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?

    I am going just that thing right now.
    Large application: >100 modules 100K loc.
    The app was started over 5 years ago on qt1 and added to over the years.
    It will only run partially under qt4 after the qt3toqt4 conversion tool.
    I hate to say it but you got to start from scratch and redesign it acc. to qt4 rules.
    You'll never patch it up sufficiently to work right.

    E.g. the menu buttons don't show up, among other things. But nobody can tell why things DO NOT work. You try change after change, but the problem is in the design, and that you cannot patch. Thanks Debian for keeping qt3 around!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: porting qt3 to qt4? ny suggestion?

    Quote Originally Posted by darshan.hardas View Post
    can you tell me where can I access this porting tool?
    It's in your Qt installation's bin subdirectory.

    Quote Originally Posted by hugo vanwoerkom View Post
    You'll never patch it up sufficiently to work right.
    qt3to4 is not mean to "patch" things. It "just" translates class names. Some concepts changed between Qt3 and Qt4, so it's not possible to write an automatic porting tool.

    E.g. the menu buttons don't show up, among other things. But nobody can tell why things DO NOT work.
    I'm not sure what you mean by "menu buttons", but it's probably a matter of changing few lines of code. If you show it to us, maybe we'll be able to help.

    Thanks Debian for keeping qt3 around!
    They can't throw it out. It's a mandatory module of LSB and KDE relies on it. Qt3 will be part of modern Linux distros for years.

Similar Threads

  1. Weird problem while porting from Qt3 to Qt4
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 8th August 2007, 08:51
  2. Porting from Qt3 to Qt4
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 22nd June 2007, 06:27
  3. Common question about porting Qt3 to Qt4
    By zlatko in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 21st February 2007, 11:57
  4. Problem porting Kivio MP on win32 from Qt 3 to Qt 4
    By Amanda in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 26th October 2006, 20:40
  5. Porting Qt3->Qt4 QListIterator
    By kemp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 3rd October 2006, 08:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.