Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    Hello, I am new to some of this stuff. When I cd into the qt dir and use configure,
    I get this error at the end of the output:

    Creating qmake...
    execute: File or path is not found (nmake)
    execute: File or path is not found (nmake)
    Cleaning qmake failed, return code -1
    I just downloaded and installed 4.3.2 3 days ago, and I did set the variables

    So what could be the problem?
    Last edited by jpn; 25th January 2008 at 08:38. Reason: missing [quote] tags

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    Try using Visual Studio command prompt which adds required path(s) to PATH environment variable. An ordinary command prompt can't find nmake because it's not in PATH.

    But perhaps it would be easier to download and install the binary package? All you need is to run an installer.
    J-P Nurmi

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    89
    Thanked 21 Times in 18 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    Quote Originally Posted by alloftheabove View Post
    I just downloaded and installed 4.3.2 3 days ago, and I did set the variables
    Why 4.3.2? 4.3.3 has been released almost 2 months ago.

    Quote Originally Posted by jpn View Post
    But perhaps it would be easier to download and install the binary package? All you need is to run an installer.
    Binary package works only with mingw compiler, it doesn't work with msvc.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    Quote Originally Posted by bender86 View Post
    Binary package works only with mingw compiler, it doesn't work with msvc.
    Yeah, good point. That's true if he uses the open source version. I still tend to associate MSVC users with commercial license... as it used to be.
    J-P Nurmi

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Lincoln, NE USA
    Posts
    177
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 7 Times in 6 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    Add
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008\Vc7\bin
    (or where ever your nmake.exe file resides)
    to your PATH.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Bremen, Germany
    Posts
    554
    Thanked 86 Times in 81 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    Quote Originally Posted by GreyGeek View Post
    Add
    C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio .NET 2008\Vc7\bin
    (or where ever your nmake.exe file resides)
    to your PATH.
    That's maybe not enough. MSVC should run from 'Visual Studio Command prompt' every time to make sure all Vars are set up correct.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Earth (Terra)
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: setting up qt 4.3.2 with msvc 2008/9.0

    If you go to your msvc installation directory, do a search for something called "vsvars32.bat"
    (in my installation, it's:

    c:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 9.0\Common7\Tools\vsvars32.bat )

    I copy that to somewhere accessible (and maybe in my path) and a name keyed to the compiler version (it exists in all the versions - I name it "vsvars32_2008.bat", for instance) - run that from the command line, and your environment will be set up for Visual Studio. Test by doing 'nmake /help' or 'cl' from the command line.

    rickb

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.