Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: QProcess inside QProcess

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5

    Default QProcess inside QProcess

    Dear trolls,

    I have a Qt App running.
    I'd like to start another Qt App as a QProcess, and run it inside my first process.

    By running inside I mean embed it into my first Qt App.

    Is it possible?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    You mean you would like to embed the window of the other application? On Unix you can use X11EmbedWidget, on Windows you can use ActiveX (through ActiveQt, if you are a commercial user). There is no other support for embedding windows in Qt, so if none of these suit you, you have to dig into the platform API.

  3. The following user says thank you to wysota for this useful post:

    bunjee (30th November 2008)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    Exactly,

    I want to do something like google chrome where every tab is a different process.

    According to what you said I can do that on Windows and Unix even though I have to use platform specific Qt components. I assume it also works on MAC OS X ?

    The problem with ActiveQt is the fact that my application cannot be GPL anymore, since it's using a non GPL feature, am I right ?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    But Google Chrome doesn't use separate processes, does it?

    If you use ActiveQt, the application can't be GPL.

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    Yes it does.

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    Stupid idea. Working around broken code by breaking it even more...

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Paris
    Posts
    459
    Thanks
    98
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    They do that to prevent everything from crashing when one tab crashes.
    Even though they could achieve the same thing by coding "secured" threads.

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: QProcess inside QProcess

    The question is why would a tab crash... (if not because of a broken browser/plugin code).

Similar Threads

  1. Detect First QProcess finished in a group and kill other
    By Davidaino in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11th July 2008, 12:53
  2. QProcess and Pipes
    By KaptainKarl in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th April 2007, 23:11
  3. QProcess / system call not working under linux. Why?
    By johnny_sparx in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 11th March 2006, 00:32

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.