Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Complex number

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    4
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default Complex number

    Hi all,
    I'm transferring a c++ console application I have to a gui with graphs.

    How do I complex numbers? In my c++ program I had #include<complex> and I could define complex<double> cnumber; But I can't seem to do that in Qt. Thanks

    ahhh.. I forgot using namespace std;
    Last edited by nbo10; 3rd April 2009 at 21:52. Reason: updated contents

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Poland
    Posts
    687
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 140 Times in 132 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Complex number

    My guess would be to use std::complex as it's standard C++, which you are using to write applications with Qt.
    I would like to be a "Guru"

    Useful hints (try them before asking):
    1. Use Qt Assistant
    2. Search the forum

    If you haven't found solution yet then create new topic with smart question.

Similar Threads

  1. Apparent error in QtCore/quuid.h
    By cwp500 in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 18th December 2008, 20:51
  2. defining number
    By mickey in forum General Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2008, 06:19
  3. Line Number - QTextEdit...???
    By deepusrp in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 15th May 2007, 16:34
  4. KDE/QWT doubt on debian sarge
    By hildebrand in forum KDE Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 25th April 2007, 06:13
  5. get error number from qsqldatabase
    By mandal in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th January 2007, 10:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.