Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: running application in linux

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default running application in linux

    Hi..
    I have installed qt 4.4.3 on X11.
    I copied the source from Windows(in which Qt is installed) to linux.
    While compiling the application in linux it shows following error:

    Makefile:66: *** multiple target patterns. Stop.


    Is there any command to create .pro & makefile in Qt running on linux.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    129

    Default Re: running application in linux

    Hi

    did u delete previously created make file, make-debug ,make-release, files and release and debug folders.

    Just use only source , header and .pro file and i include if u have any resource file.


    Thanks

    Yuvaraj R

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: running application in linux

    hi addu.

    I tried as you said i.e.
    did u delete previously created make file, make-debug ,make-release, files and release and debug folders.

    Just use only source , header and .pro file and i include if u have any resource file.
    Now i have just src,.h & .pro file in the folder.
    After compling error is occuring:

    make: *** No targets specified and no makefile found. Stop.

    How can we create Makefile in Linux.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: running application in linux

    You seem to be missing the first step: qmake

    try 'which qmake' to make sure it is in your path.

    Then:

    qmake
    make

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    84
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: running application in linux

    when i gave qmake it gives following error :

    bash: qmake: command not found

    How to set the path of qmake.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9
    Thanks
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: running application in linux

    Put something like this in one of you bash login/startup scripts.

    /home/user/.bashrc or /home/user/.bash_profile

    export PATH=$PATH:/opt/Qt/bin

    where /opt/Qt/bin is whatever your install directory was. The new nokia installers iirc put the necessary programs and libraries into accessible locations, my qmake is in /usr/bin.

    What kind of linux and which version of Qt are you working with?

Similar Threads

  1. Deploying Qt Application under Linux
    By addu in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 27th November 2010, 04:40
  2. QT3 application is not running on ARM Board
    By soumya in forum Qt for Embedded and Mobile
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 20th July 2009, 10:13
  3. How to detect a running application
    By yogesh in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th February 2009, 10:22
  4. Running an application with root privileges at Linux
    By prykHetQuo in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th January 2009, 12:35
  5. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12th January 2007, 11:19

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.