Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Mac installation issue with .profile

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Mac installation issue with .profile

    Hello,
    I am pretty new with the mac, so the question might be dumb.. but here it goes.
    I have successfully installed qt 4.1.4.
    I found the .profile file using the terminal in /Users/<yourUsername>/
    and the .profile file now contains:
    Qt Code:
    1. # Your previous .profile (if any) is saved as .profile.dpsaved
    2. # Setting the path for DarwinPorts.
    3. export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH
    4. PATH=/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$PATH
    5. export PATH
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    when I type qmake in the terminal, I am getting:
    -bash: qmake: command not found
    when I go to the directory /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin and I type qmake there same answer... I must be missing something obvious

    Thanks helping me out.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I'm not a Mac user (unfortunately), but did you install precompiled Qt or just its sources?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I downloaded from qtcenter.org front page and did:
    ./configure
    make
    sudo make install

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    What files do you have in /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    cd /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin
    ls -al
    returns:
    drwxr-xr-x 16 root wheel 544 Jul 10 00:58 .
    drwxr-xr-x 13 root wheel 442 Jul 10 00:58 ..
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Jul 10 00:57 Designer.app
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Jul 10 00:56 Linguist.app
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Jul 10 00:56 assistant.app
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 130976 Jul 10 00:56 lrelease
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 189880 Jul 10 00:56 lupdate
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 723252 Jul 10 00:55 moc
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 109396 Jul 10 00:56 qm2ts
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 9909656 Jul 10 00:58 qmake
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 1144708 Jul 10 00:56 qt3to4
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Jul 10 00:57 qtconfig.app
    drwxr-xr-x 3 root wheel 102 Jul 10 00:57 qtdemo.app
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 1081604 Jul 10 00:55 rcc
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 1565712 Jul 10 00:55 uic
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 891296 Jul 10 00:56 uic3

    thanks for your help!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Quote Originally Posted by jcr
    -rwxr-xr-x 1 root wheel 9909656 Jul 10 00:58 qmake
    What happens when you run:
    Qt Code:
    1. cd /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin
    2. ./qmake -help
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    ?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    qmake -help returns
    -bash: qmake: command not found
    but
    ./qmake -help returns
    Usage: ./qmake [mode] [options] [files]
    QMake has two modes, one mode for generating project files based on
    some heuristics, ...

    the './' is pretty useful

    Now, I have this folder with a finance.pro file and
    qmake finance.pro from that folder returns
    -bash: qmake: command not found
    but
    ./qmake /ventures/finance/finance.pro from the qt bin folder
    works fine (actually it fails but for good reason since I have to make a few changes to the .pro file)

    So the problem is probably with the .profile file...
    Thanks!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Quote Originally Posted by jcr
    So the problem is probably with the .profile file...
    AFAIR .profile is read when bash starts, so you will have to either open another terminal or re-login to see the changes.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I restarted bash Terminal, logget out and no improvement
    I rewrote the .profile as
    export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$P$
    I logged out
    but no luck yet

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Quote Originally Posted by jcr
    I rewrote the .profile as
    export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$P$
    I logged out but no luck yet
    What happens when you run:
    Qt Code:
    1. echo $PATH
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    and
    Qt Code:
    1. export PATH="/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$PATH"
    2. qmake -help
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 
    ?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Jacek
    Thanks you very much.

    echo $PATH returns
    /opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$
    and
    qmake -path
    works!!!

    (by the way, I must have done something wrong because command like ls or nano do not work any more)... It is getting messy.

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Quote Originally Posted by jcr
    echo $PATH returns
    /opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:/usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin:$
    There shouldn't be "$" at the end. Check your .profile file again.

    Quote Originally Posted by jcr
    I must have done something wrong because command like ls or nano do not work any more
    You can always use absolute paths, like "/bin/ls".

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    If you use prefix /usr/local/Trolltech/Qt-4.1.4/bin

    Yo dont see the bin QT on Mac finder .....

    ./configure -prefix /Developer/qt -qt-zlib -qt-libpng -qt-libjpeg -universal -sdk /Developer/SDKs/MacOSX10.4u.sdk -static && make sub-src

    remove -static if you dont have 55GB free!

    and xcode & qt is on parent dir to enable Finder.... to see /Developer/

    cat .profile
    Qt Code:
    1. #
    2. # Your previous .profile (if any) is saved as .profile.dpsaved
    3. # Setting the path for DarwinPorts.
    4. export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH
    5. PATH=/Developer/qt/bin:$PATH
    6. QTDIR=/Developer/qt
    7. QMAKESPEC=macx-g++
    8. export PATH
    9. export QMAKESPEC
    10. export QTDIR
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    /opt/ from http://darwinports.opendarwin.org/ libs mysql ......

  14. #14
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I have write a small howto .. install on mac....

    http://wiki.qtcentre.org/index.php?t...t4_install_MAC

    PS: thanks to People which correct the grammar.

  15. #15
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I guess I am going to have to reinstall Qt 4.1.4 on my system. At this point, I have a couple of questions:

    1. To uninstall Qt, is it enough to delete the folder Qt-4.1.4? Is a better way to do that? Under Windows there is a utility "uninstall Qt..." but I have not found it on Mac...

    2. 55 GB for static, that's a lot. Is the static option essential for a Mac application?

    Thanks to patrik08 for the note.

  16. #16
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    788
    Thanks
    49
    Thanked 48 Times in 46 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Quote Originally Posted by jcr
    I guess I am going to have to reinstall Qt 4.1.4 on my system. At this point, I have a couple of questions:

    1. To uninstall Qt, is it enough to delete the folder Qt-4.1.4? Is a better way to do that? Under Windows there is a utility "uninstall Qt..." but I have not found it on Mac...

    2. 55 GB for static, that's a lot. Is the static option essential for a Mac application?
    .
    2 - no the static method is only to share application to other wo not have QDIR envoirment...
    the are other way to put library inside ***app dir http://doc.trolltech.com/4.1/deployment-mac.html


    You can check what other libraries your application links to using the otool:
    # otool -L plugandpaint.app/Contents/MacOs/plugandpaint


    1- yes QT take only one dir
    # rm -rf /location/dir is enough ...


    IMO: 1- i test next week-end a build -static whitout demo & example universal ppc & intel to become GB of qt4 buildet.... & i update the wiki if i found a smaller way....
    2 - I hope one amministrator from this forum Axeljager (mac experience) write other way to install on mac & insert libraries to app /Contents/ ....

  17. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    73
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I completely reinstalled qt4
    I downloaded from qtcenter the mac file, created the folder/Developer/qt, unpacked there the downloaded stuff
    in the terminal, I moved to the /developer/qt folder and typed:
    ./configure -prefix /Developer/qt -qt-zlib -qt-libpng -qt-libjpeg -universal -sdk /Developer/SDKs/MacOSX10.4u.sdk
    After a while, I am getting the following message:
    "
    Qt is now configured for building. Just run 'make'.
    Once everything is built, Qt is installed.
    You should not run 'make install'.
    To reconfigure, run 'make confclean' and 'configure'.
    "
    I ran make and it compiled fine. My ~/.profile is like this:
    "
    #
    # Your previous .profile (if any) is saved as .profile.dpsaved
    # Setting the path for DarwinPorts.
    export PATH=/opt/local/bin:/opt/local/sbin:$PATH
    PATH=/Developer/qt/bin:$PATH
    QTDIR=/Developer/qt
    QMAKESPEC=macx-g++
    export PATH
    export QMAKESPEC
    export QTDIR
    "
    I can compile programs without any issue (Qt's claim that the same code works both under windows and mac is so true!).
    The only problem is that I must explicitly type the full path to qmake:
    /developer/qt/bin/qmake finance.pro works while qmake finance.pro returns
    "
    -bash: qmake: command not found
    "

    If I may add two pieces of advice to mac newbies trying to install qt:
    1. To learn the basics of bash unix:
    http://osxfaq.com/Tutorials/LearningCenter/index.ws
    2. To install boost the best way is to go to darwinports.com and follow the instructions. Easier than through the boost website.
    Last edited by jcr; 14th July 2006 at 17:35.

  18. #18
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Earth (Terra)
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    I'm having pathing problems on Mac, as well.

    For instance, under my home directory, I have a 'bin' directory. (using tcsh) in my .cshrc file I set the path

    Qt Code:
    1. setenv PATH $PATH:~/bin
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    if I "echo $PATH", it looks right. But, if I try to run something in there, it doesn't find it.

    Curious. This works under other xNIXes (and Cygwin, for that matter) just fine.

    I got around it temporarily by setting a command alias, but I'd like to figure out how to set the path properly.

    rickb

  19. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Earth (Terra)
    Posts
    87
    Thanks
    4
    Thanked 6 Times in 4 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60

    Default Re: Mac installation issue with .profile

    Ok, cancel above. Include problems - got it fixed.

    However, '~' doesn't seem to be getting expanded in the .cshrc included file, for whatever reason. Maybe I already knew that at one time...

    Anyway, $HOME works just fine.

    Onward,
    rickb

Similar Threads

  1. Installling Qt 3.3.6 on Mac OS X - Problem with .profile
    By Shambhavi in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 8th April 2006, 10:04

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.