Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Windows CE 5.0 Application & Build errors

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Question Windows CE 5.0 Application & Build errors

    Hi all,

    I am using qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.6.2 for Windows CE.

    I have done my installation by the methods given in http://doc.trolltech.com/4.4/install-wince.html and the compilation and build is success for Standard SDK (armv4i).

    System : Windows XP SP3, qt-everywhere-opensource-src-4.6.2, VS 2005, SP1, Windows CE Standard SDK 5.0 (armv4i).

    After that i have compiled some examples of textedit and hello program to target . When i execute the "exe" in my target it gave me an error stating "Application is not a valid Windows CE application". I figured out the solution by browsing,(http://comments.gmane.org/gmane.comp.lib.qt.qtce/1) that if cursor support is enabled this problem arises with mobile devices.

    So i have to reconfigure the whole Qt with no cursor support but with "nmake" it gives an error.Please refer the attachment for errors.

    But still i have the "qmake" in my bin location and i compiled same demos of textedit and hello. Now when i execute it in my target i have different error stating "Cannot find "Application Name" or one of its components. Make sure the path and file name are correct and all the required libraries are available". My libraries are kept in the same location of where my executable is placed (QtGuid4,QtGui4,Qtcore4,Qtcore4d,Qtmaind).

    Please provide your support as i couldn't able to figure out the solution to rectify the problem.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: Windows CE 5.0 Application & Build errors

    Same problems here, seems to me that despite all the videos that say how easy it is to get QT to cross-compile for windows CE, it is still a major pain to setup in the first place.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    India
    Posts
    143
    Thanks
    16
    Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: Windows CE 5.0 Application & Build errors

    Quote Originally Posted by thoth View Post
    Same problems here, seems to me that despite all the videos that say how easy it is to get QT to cross-compile for windows CE, it is still a major pain to setup in the first place.

    Hi thoth,


    Any idea on the above error, did you solved it?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: Windows CE 5.0 Application & Build errors

    Hi,

    Try using -D QT_NO_CURSOR and -D QT_NO_DRAGANDDROP when configuring Qt. for example :

    configure -platform win32-msvc2005 -xplatform wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005 -D QT_NO_CURSOR -D QT_NO_CLIPBOARD -D QT_NO_DRAGANDDROP -D QT_NO_ACCESSIBILITY -D QT_NO_SESSIONMANAGER

    You may want to use -D QT_NO_ACCESSIBILITY -D QT_NO_SESSIONMANAGER -D QT_NO_CLIPBOARD as well. Because some Windows CE builds doesn't not have these features.

    This will be the actual steps you have to do :

    1- Open Visual Studio 2005 command prompt.
    2- Go to Qt directory.
    3- Run "nmake confclean" . This will take a minute or so.
    4- Run "configure -platform win32-msvc2005 -xplatform wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005 -D QT_NO_CURSOR -D QT_NO_CLIPBOARD -D QT_NO_DRAGANDDROP -D QT_NO_ACCESSIBILITY -D QT_NO_SESSIONMANAGER". This make take 5 to 10 minutes depending on your machine.
    5- Run "setcepaths wince50standard-armv4i-msvc2005". Please do not forget that do not close Visual Studio Command prompt after this.
    6- Run "nmake".

    You are done here. Don't forget to add C:\Qt\bin to system variable PATHS. (My Computer -> Right click and then Properties -> Advanced -> Environmental Variables -> In system variables find PATHS and add ;C:\Qt\bin; to the end of like. Qt path may be something else on your system. Write your actual Qt path. This can be done before going ahead to configure and compile Qt.

Similar Threads

  1. build errors in qcontiguouscache.h on Linux
    By Patrick_Bao in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10th May 2010, 07:48
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th November 2009, 20:48
  3. Build errors in Qt
    By prady in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 4th June 2009, 07:51
  4. qwt designer build errors
    By jhearon in forum Qwt
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 17th July 2007, 06:47
  5. Build errors on YDL 4.0.1
    By milonguero in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 19th April 2007, 20:54

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.