Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: cannot find mkspecs - osx

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default cannot find mkspecs - osx

    Hello,
    I am trying to compile the simple hello project but keep getting an error when trying to compile. Anyone have any ideas to get around this?

    :ls
    hello.cpp

    :qmake -project
    :ls
    hello.cpp
    hello.pro

    :qmake hello.pro

    Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(macx-g++) after trying:
    /Users/cable/Programming/qt/Desktop/Qt/473/gcc//mkspecs
    Error processing project file: hello.pro



    Notice that in the mkspecs path it is using there are two slashes before mkspecs. This does not look right.

    I have my ENV set to QMAKESPEC=macx-g++

    This is driving me nuts. Any ideas why there are two slashes in the path or why this is happening?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    4,380
    Thanks
    19
    Thanked 1,005 Times in 913 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60
    Wiki edits
    5

    Default Re: cannot find mkspecs - osx

    What happens if you call the spec explicit?
    qmake -spec macx-g++ hello.pro
    and what's the "ls" afterwards?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    2
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11

    Default Re: cannot find mkspecs - osx RESOLVED

    Entering 'qmake -spec macx-g++ hello.pro' I get the same error.
    The Makefile is not created so:

    :ls
    hello.cpp
    hello.pro

    I am making progress in learning how qmake works. I learned that I can see the mkspecs and other variables by using 'qmake -query'. I really just need to figure out how to remove that extra slash but I can't find where this data is stored. It's got to be in a file somewhere.


    Added after 1 44 minutes:


    I reinstalled the entire qt package and this fixed the problem. I ran a different installer the first time and it installed in my home directory. The second install installed in the Developer directory. It now works.
    Last edited by cablet; 17th May 2011 at 01:14.

Similar Threads

  1. cannot find -lqt-mt
    By mahe2310 in forum Newbie
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 4th January 2018, 22:43
  2. Qt 4.6.3 where can i find
    By sujan.dasmahapatra in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 23rd November 2010, 11:28
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 9th September 2010, 16:49
  4. Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC
    By Swankee in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 21st January 2010, 14:38
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 25th September 2007, 10:43

Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.