Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: porting catalog to Qt5

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Armenia/Yerevan
    Posts
    400
    Thanks
    15
    Thanked 16 Times in 15 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11

    Default porting catalog to Qt5

    Unfortunately, catalog is not ported to qt5, only smarthouse and patientcare are.
    when I change the headers of catalog I get the following error:


    Qt Code:
    1. error: invalid use of incomplete type 'struct QWindowsStyle'
    2. error: forward declaration of 'struct QWindowsStyle'
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    clicking error brings me here:
    Qt Code:
    1. #ifndef QMENUBAR_H
    2. #define QMENUBAR_H
    3.  
    4. #include <QtWidgets/qmenu.h>
    5.  
    6. QT_BEGIN_HEADER
    7.  
    8. QT_BEGIN_NAMESPACE
    9.  
    10. #ifndef QT_NO_MENUBAR
    11.  
    12. class QMenuBarPrivate;
    13. class QPlatformMenuBar;
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    I searched for the headers as well, but couldn't find it in QtWidgets/...

    anyone faced this before?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Graz, Austria
    Posts
    8,416
    Thanks
    37
    Thanked 1,544 Times in 1,494 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: porting catalog to Qt5

    Most style classes are private now, only QCommonStyle is available to help in creating your own styles,

    What do you need the QWindowStyle class for?
    If it is just about loading it then that can still be done through its name and QStyleFactory::create()

    Cheers,
    _

  3. The following user says thank you to anda_skoa for this useful post:

    saman_artorious (17th September 2013)

Similar Threads

  1. Use QScrollBar and QLayout to display product catalog?
    By Kevin Hoang in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 13th May 2010, 14:43
  2. Porting Qt 3 to 4
    By PeterUK in forum Qt Tools
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 30th July 2009, 11:04
  3. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 5th November 2008, 18:24
  4. Porting QT3 or 4
    By antonyang in forum Newbie
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 3rd October 2006, 16:57
  5. Porting from Qt3 to Qt4
    By Opilki_Inside in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 1st February 2006, 18:20

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.