Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: running Qt application on computer without Qt

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Rakovnik, Czech Republic
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default running Qt application on computer without Qt

    To simplify things: I used the following .pro file

    Qt Code:
    1. ######################################################################
    2. # Automatically generated by qmake (2.01a) Tue May 29 23:32:12 2007
    3. ######################################################################
    4.  
    5. TEMPLATE = app
    6. TARGET =
    7. DEPENDPATH += .
    8. INCLUDEPATH += .
    9.  
    10. # Input
    11. HEADERS += dialog.h
    12. SOURCES += dialog.cpp main.cpp
    To copy to clipboard, switch view to plain text mode 

    to create a Visual Studio project using qmake (WindowsXP). This is the simple "basic layout" Qt demo that comes with the Qt installation. It compiles/runs fine, but when I copy

    basiclayout.exe (release version)
    QtCore4.dll
    QtGui4.dll

    to a directory on another computer that doesn't have Qt installed and try to run it, I get error:

    The Application failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect.

    What am I missing?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Mountain View, California
    Posts
    489
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 74 Times in 54 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: running Qt application on computer without Qt

    Is this Visual Studio 2005? If so, you may need to copy over the manifest file as well. (Just a guess). Look at the page on deploying under Windows in assistant for more information.

  3. The following user says thank you to Brandybuck for this useful post:

    vonCZ (30th May 2007)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Rakovnik, Czech Republic
    Posts
    175
    Thanks
    43
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    Windows

    Default Re: running Qt application on computer without Qt

    Thanks Brandybuck, Assistant was helpful. I'm actually using Visual Studio 2005 Express and have discovered from both the Assistant documentation and web searches: deploying Qt (or other) applications built with Express isn't easy. I've gotta put it aside for a few hours now and work on something else, though. Hopefully I'll get it later today.

Similar Threads

  1. dll + application
    By fpujol in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 15th April 2007, 18:37
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 8th December 2006, 18:51
  3. Running the application
    By Afflicted.d2 in forum Installation and Deployment
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 21st October 2006, 22:04
  4. Running application on Mac OS X
    By munna in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 19th April 2006, 20:10
  5. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 16th January 2006, 05:15

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.