Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: qmake

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default qmake

    how with qmake create Makefile
    with param
    CXXFLAGS = -pipe -g -O2

    i mean i need to get debug version with optimization

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by evgenM
    how with qmake create Makefile with param
    By reading the docs.

    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.1/qmake-v...cxxflags-debug

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: qmake

    yes - but its unusable
    more easy correct Makefile manually

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by evgenM
    yes - but its unusable
    Why ?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by evgenM
    yes - but its unusable
    more easy correct Makefile manually
    IMO it is easier to write qmake QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_DEBUG+="-g -O2" (or even put the statement directly into the project file if you want than action to persist) than correcting Makefiles manually.

    Moving thread to newbie!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    48
    Thanks
    5
    Thanked 4 Times in 3 Posts

    Default Re: qmake

    its unusable for me
    case i dont know contents of pro file
    and if i want use this flag i must know if is debug or release version
    and if it multi threads app

    i must use only command like
    qmake -o Makefile "QMAKE_CFLAGS_DEBUG += -O3" pro.pro

    btw how to change in QMAKE_CFLAGS_RELEASE correct -O2 to -O3
    i can't even if i use pro file?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by evgenM
    and if i want use this flag i must know if is debug or release version
    and if it multi threads app
    Then set both QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE and QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_DEBUG.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    33,359
    Thanks
    3
    Thanked 5,015 Times in 4,792 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4 Qt5 Qt/Embedded
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows Android Maemo/MeeGo
    Wiki edits
    10

    Default Re: qmake

    Quote Originally Posted by evgenM
    btw how to change in QMAKE_CFLAGS_RELEASE correct -O2 to -O3
    i can't even if i use pro file?
    QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE -= -O2
    QMAKE_CXXFLAGS_RELEASE += -O3

    http://doc.trolltech.com/4.1/qmake-a...html#operators

Similar Threads

  1. Flex, Bison and qmake
    By Hydragyrum in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd May 2011, 15:52
  2. Setting up qmake to run "Hello World"
    By Rolsch in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 27th May 2006, 02:37
  3. Replies: 5
    Last Post: 13th March 2006, 20:22
  4. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11
  5. Qt 4.1.1, no use of uic with qmake?
    By Morea in forum Newbie
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 28th February 2006, 21:42

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.