Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: QMAKE run bash command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default QMAKE run bash command

    HI,

    is it possible to execute bash commands within *.pro file?

    I have to create some directories and there would be MKDIR usable.

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    J-P Nurmi

  3. The following user says thank you to jpn for this useful post:

    kemp (9th February 2007)

  4. #3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    Thank you for the answer.

    I want to that my *.pro file creates the makefiles in specific directories:

    /myproject/myprofile.pro
    /myproject/Linux/MakeFile.debug
    /myproject/Linux/MakeFile.release

    /myproject/Windows/MakeFile.debug
    /myproject/Windows/MakeFile.release

    How could i do that?

  5. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    Does anybody know how to specify the output dir of MakeFiles?

  6. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    May I ask, why?
    J-P Nurmi

  7. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    I need this for subversion.

    currentdir/profile.pro
    So i need to run qmake and generate:

    currentdir/Linux/MakeFile
    currentdir/Linux/MakeFile.Debug
    currentdir/Linux/MakeFile.Release

    currentdir/Windows/MakeFile
    currentdir/Windows/MakeFile.Debug
    currentdir/Windows/MakeFile.Release

    also i will then copy the current *.pro file in Linux and Windows

    The nightlybuilds are then made seperate from currentdir/Linux and currentdir/windows

  8. #7
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Warsaw, Poland
    Posts
    5,372
    Thanks
    28
    Thanked 976 Times in 912 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt3 Qt4
    Platforms
    Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    Quote Originally Posted by kemp View Post
    Does anybody know how to specify the output dir of MakeFiles?
    How about qmake -o <file> or qmake ../profile.pro?

  9. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    6,264
    Thanks
    36
    Thanked 1,519 Times in 1,389 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows Symbian S60 Maemo/MeeGo

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    Personally I would avoid adding platform dependent makefiles into repository. Why not just checkout a fresh copy and let qmake generate the makefiles applicable for the platform in question? Sooner or later you forget to commit changed makefiles anyway..
    J-P Nurmi

  10. #9
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    77
    Thanks
    14
    Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts
    Qt products
    Qt4
    Platforms
    MacOS X Unix/X11 Windows

    Default Re: QMAKE run bash command

    Thanks for your help.

Similar Threads

  1. Flex, Bison and qmake
    By Hydragyrum in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 2nd May 2011, 15:52
  2. Qt Cryptographic Architecture
    By vermarajeev in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 9th February 2007, 13:15
  3. qmake to build both 32-bit and 64-bit
    By lni in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 12th December 2006, 19:35
  4. linking user space and kernel space programs with qmake
    By zielchri in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 8th March 2006, 23:11
  5. QProcess in a QThread
    By chombium in forum Qt Programming
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11th January 2006, 15:52

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Digia, Qt and their respective logos are trademarks of Digia Plc in Finland and/or other countries worldwide.