PDA

View Full Version : SetTaborder



sonuani
25th February 2008, 09:35
hi,
I have 2 problems in my code.


1.I have tried setting the tab order for my lineedit and radiobuttons through designer as well as coding.But the taborder which i set for radiobuttons is not working.After it moves from lineedit to the first radiobutton.after it reaches the radiobutton no focus is there for the radio buttons.


2.I have a toolbutton on which i have placed a icon.
When i execute bithe are not visible in the screen.

Plz help???

Gopala Krishna
25th February 2008, 09:51
hi,
I have 2 problems in my code.


1.I have tried setting the tab order for my lineedit and radiobuttons through designer as well as coding.But the taborder which i set for radiobuttons is not working.After it moves from lineedit to the first radiobutton.after it reaches the radiobutton no focus is there for the radio buttons.


2.I have a toolbutton on which i have placed a icon.
When i execute bithe are not visible in the screen.

Plz help???

1) Set the autoexclusive property of both the radio buttons to false.

2) Can you provide more info ? Is it shown in the preview?

sonuani
25th February 2008, 10:09
I set the autoexclusive to false,still the radiobuttons are not getting the focus.
.
The toolbutton on which i have placed a icon is shown in the preview.But its not visible during execution.
This is the code i am having ...


<widget class="QToolButton" name="LeftButton" >
<property name="geometry" >
<rect>
<x>330</x>
<y>250</y>
<width>39</width>
<height>30</height>
</rect>
</property>
<property name="focusPolicy" >
<enum>Qt::NoFocus</enum>
</property>
<property name="text" >
<string>...</string>
</property>
<property name="icon" >
<iconset resource="project.qrc" >:/new/prefix1/right.png</iconset>
</property>
<property name="iconSize" >
<size>
<width>39</width>
<height>30</height>
</size>
</property>
<property name="autoRaise" >
<bool>true</bool>
</property>
</widget>

Gopala Krishna
25th February 2008, 10:15
I set the autoexclusive to false,still the radiobuttons are not getting the focus.
.

I managed to get it with radiobutton's autoExclusive property disabled in designer in qt4.3.1 in linux. Probably you have the radio buttons in a QButtonGroup with setExclusive property true.

sonuani
25th February 2008, 10:35
No i am not using QButtonGroup..

Gopala Krishna
26th February 2008, 11:48
I might sound stupid, but did you set the autoExclusive property false for all the radio buttons you want to use ?