PDA

View Full Version : Q_init_resource



phillip_Qt
4th March 2008, 13:22
Hi All

I tried the example givein in http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/widgets-stylesheet.html url.

But getting error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "int __cdecl qInitResources_stylesheet(void) error for the line Q_INIT_RESOURCE(stylesheet) inside main.cpp. If i commented this line then its working fine. i cannt guess what is the wrong.

I need to change the colours of Buttons.. etc by using code like QPushButton { color: red }
QLineEdit { color: red }
QComboBox { color: red } given in http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/stylesheet.html. url.
Can any body help me.?



Thank you all.

jpn
4th March 2008, 13:29
I tried the example givein in http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/widgets-stylesheet.html url.
Notice that the same example is also shipped with Qt, including a suitable .pro file.


But getting error LNK2019: unresolved external symbol "int __cdecl qInitResources_stylesheet(void) error for the line Q_INIT_RESOURCE(stylesheet) inside main.cpp. If i commented this line then its working fine. i cannt guess what is the wrong.
Either you misnamed stylesheet.qrc or its completely missing from .pro (should be listed in the RESOURCES variable).


I need to change the colours of Buttons.. etc by using code like QPushButton { color: red }
QLineEdit { color: red }
QComboBox { color: red } given in http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/stylesheet.html. url.
Can any body help me.?
See Qt 4.3 docs, they were improved quite a lot:

http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3/stylesheet-examples.html#customizing-a-qpushbutton-using-the-box-model
http://doc.trolltech.com/4.3/stylesheet-examples.html#customizing-qpushbutton

phillip_Qt
4th March 2008, 13:56
Hi. the qrc file name is stylesheet.qrc. But i cannt find the error. can u plz tell me where to add the following codes.
nameEdit->setStyleSheet("color: blue;"
"background-color: yellow;"
"selection-color: yellow;"
"selection-background-color: blue;");

Inside constructor or where?

Thanx. :(

phillip_Qt
5th March 2008, 05:28
Hi All
Now I'm able to get the widndow and change the colours too. But I ve commented out the Q_INIT_RESOURCE(stylesheet); line inside main.cpp in http://doc.trolltech.com/4.2/widgets-stylesheet.html . But i need to de comment this. If im de commenting this im getting the error main.obj : error LNK2001: unresolved external symbol "int __cdecl qInitResources_stylesheet(void)" (?qInitResources_stylesheet@@YAHXZ). Is it required to make the solution configure as dynamic.lib in stead of application.exe if we include Q_INIT_RESOURCE?

I need ur kind help.

Thanx.:(

jpn
5th March 2008, 07:35
You must have

RESOURCES += stylesheet.qrc
in your .pro file and then you must re-generate the Visual Studio project file. Or just grab the original .pro file from %QTDIR%/examples...

phillip_Qt
5th March 2008, 08:05
You must have

RESOURCES += stylesheet.qrc
in your .pro file and then you must re-generate the Visual Studio project file. Or just grab the original .pro file from %QTDIR%/examples...

Thank u very much. But can u please tell me where to add this command?:confused: If i'll add to .pro file and save it, it wort work i think. Im very new to this. so i need ur little help..
Thank You.

jpn
5th March 2008, 08:08
How did you create the Visual Studio project in the first place?

phillip_Qt
5th March 2008, 08:12
How did you create the Visual Studio project in the first place?
I opend a command prompt. and used the command qmake -project vc -tp and then qmake.

Any thing else i ve 2 do or i ve 2 create a new solution?

jpn
5th March 2008, 08:16
I opend a command prompt. and used the command qmake -project vc -tp and then qmake.
I suppose you mean "qmake -project" and "qmake -tp vc". Anyway, add the suggested line to the generated .pro file and repeat the latter step. OR as I said, simply get a proper .pro file from the examples directory.

phillip_Qt
5th March 2008, 10:33
I suppose you mean "qmake -project" and "qmake -tp vc". Anyway, add the suggested line to the generated .pro file and repeat the latter step. OR as I said, simply get a proper .pro file from the examples directory.

Thank You very much. I created a new solution and now its working perfecly.:)