PDA

View Full Version : QPainter Question



atb
14th March 2008, 03:09
Hi
I would like to add a industry-specific primitive to QPainter. So when I use QGraphicsScene or write to a PDF device, this primitive can be used. How would I archive this?

thanks in advance
Andrew

wysota
14th March 2008, 08:36
Could you provide more details? Why would you want to add such a primitive?

atb
18th March 2008, 03:04
Hi
I wanted to do this to pass a file through the painting system into a QGraphicScene with the primitives from the file. This would allow the industry-specific primitives to be edited instead of the basic painter primitives

The way I found to do this is to use QPaintPath.

Thanks for your post
Andrew

wysota
18th March 2008, 11:28
From what you say it probably means you want to implement a custom QGraphicsItem. You don't need to modify the painter object, simply reimplement QGraphicsItem::paint().