PDA

View Full Version : KDevelop (gdb) Process exited



tituslup
3rd April 2008, 15:48
Hello !
I'm having problems using the debugger in kdevelop QT applications. Debugger will only work in the main function. If i set breakpoints in other places i get the following in the GDB window:

/usr/bin/gdb /home/titus.lupoian/Projects/testQLCD/src/src --interpreter=mi2 -quiet
Using host libthread_db library "/lib64/libthread_db.so.1".
(gdb) Process exited
I'm using qt-4.3.4 , fedora core 8, KDE 3.5.9-5.fc8
i've added to pro file: (I tryed with combinations of these..still get the error)
CONFIG += debug
CONFIG += qt debug
CONFIG +=debug_and_release

project settings->debugger->debugger executable: /usr/bin/gdb

Does the debugger in kdevelop QT app work for you?
If anyone can help me... pls reply.

Best regards,
Titus

alecs1
13th April 2008, 19:46
I think I know what your problem is.
Go to the "QMake Manager" -> right click the project icon that appears there -> "Subproject settings" -> go to the "Build Options" tab -> "Compiler Options" text edit and "-g" or "-pg" there.
Alternatively in the .pro file you can add:
"IDL_OPTIONS += -pg"
This is for telling the compiler to include debug symbols. I think this is your problem, not having debugging symbols.

tituslup
14th April 2008, 11:50
Thank you for replying alecs,
i've added -p or -pg to Compiler Options -> Debug flags and/or "IDL_OPTIONS += -pg" to the pro file , but it still gives me the same error. I tryed also with debug arguments.

alecs1
14th April 2008, 20:07
Could you add some more details? I mean what you are compiling, if that is not too private, where you put the breakpoint. I have problems with KDevelop each time I start a new program :).

Also you could try the KDE devel IRC channels, some of them have more people than a forum. If you go to IRC don't forget to come back with the results.

tituslup
18th April 2008, 08:14
Ok here it is: if i put a breakpoint in main and continue debugging with step in/over/out i can enter other functions and classes...and after a while i can actually reach the point where i wanted to put a breakpoint. But this is not a solution...debugger runs very slow and god knows how much time it will take to reach a certain point.

Here is an example: (if i put a breakpoint here its no problem)



#include <QApplication>
#include <QTranslator>
#include "translator.h"
#include "mainWindow.h"

int main (int argc, char *argv[])
{
Q_INIT_RESOURCE(app_res);
Application myApp(argc,argv);
QTranslator translator;
translator.load(":/app_ro.ts");
myApp.installTranslator(&translator);
mainWindow *myMainWindow = new mainWindow();
myMainWindow->show();
return myApp.exec();
}


But if i put the breakpoint anywhere here (or anywhere in my program) it gives me that "(gdb) process exited"




#include <QtGui>
#include "mainWindow.h"
#include "optionDialog.h"

mainWindow::mainWindow()
{
ui.setupUi(this);

setWindowTitle(tr("CombSys"));
resize(700,600);

//define background color
QPalette *backPalette = new QPalette;
backPalette->setColor(QPalette::Background, QColor(100,100,100));
ui.frame->setPalette(*backPalette);
ui.loginFrame_3->setAutoFillBackground(1);
ui.loginFrame_3->setPalette(*backPalette);
//draw image
QPixmap pixmap;
if (pixmap.load(":/linuxconf.png"))
{
ui.imageLabel->setPixmap(pixmap);
ui.imageLabel->show();
ui.imageLabel->setText("");
}
else QMessageBox::critical(0,"Error","Unable to load image. ");

createActions();
createMenus();
createToolBars();
createStatusBar();

connect(button1,SIGNAL(clicked()),this,SLOT(close( )));
connect(button2, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open1()));
connect(button3, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open2()));
connect(button4, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open3()));
connect(button5, SIGNAL(clicked()), this, SLOT(open4()));

}


And another question, is the debugger in KDE so slow as i've seen on my system, taking about 5 -10 seconds to step, or its another problem only i'm having?

alecs1
19th April 2008, 19:53
See if gdb works fine by itself.
In a console type:
gdb exe_name
there you will a gdb terminal. Type:
run and see if it works.

You can try setting breakpoints with
break line_number, see
help breakpoints for more.

I don't know what the error means, as searching for it I didn't find the problem. Also, debugging should not be that slow if you don't make huge steps.

polrus
8th July 2008, 09:04
I spent hours trying to solve it and it apeared that
LIBTOOL was not installed in the system

THere should be some warning or at least libtool should be added as required dependancy in package