PDA

View Full Version : how to set up Qt4 + KDevelop environment



mattie
20th March 2006, 00:00
Hi,

I started developing a simple app in QT4 (open source edition) under windows but got annoyed with visual studio express, that I decided to give it a try under linux with KDevelop (as I hope will support Qt better). I installed SuSE 10.0 which comes with KDE 3.4.2 level "b" and KDevelop 3.2.2. First I realized it may not be trivial (?) to install qt4 next to qt3, then I realized KDevelop probably doesn't support qt4 yet =)

All I want actually, is an IDE which can autocomplete the QT classes/functions and which can parse the g++ output to show me where the compile errors occur (visual studio had some trouble ;)).

Any hints on how to set this up or is it possible at all? :eek:

tia

matthias

jacek
20th March 2006, 00:15
First I realized it may not be trivial (?) to install qt4 next to qt3,
Luckily this is the easiest part. Qt 4 doesn't interfere with Qt 3.


then I realized KDevelop probably doesn't support qt4 yet =)
Yes, KDevelop 3.3.1 tries to support Qt 4. Previous versions might be very annoying, especially when you use resources.

Corran
20th March 2006, 00:21
If you go to Project->Project Options->C++ Specific->Qt you can set it to use Qt 4 there. I put '/usr/bin' as the Qt root path but I don't think it's needed for Qt 4 (only Qt 3).

I haven't had any luck with proper code completion yet. To be honest the code completion in KDevelop isn't very good anyway.

Chicken Blood Machine
20th March 2006, 01:56
Hi,

I started developing a simple app in QT4 (open source edition) under windows but got annoyed with visual studio express

What kind of problems did you have?

high_flyer
20th March 2006, 13:08
All I want actually, is an IDE which can autocomplete the QT classes/functions and which can parse the g++ output to show me where the compile errors occur (visual studio had some trouble ).
KDevelop up from 3.3.1 is supporting Qt4 to some extent.
You can set the autocompletion for the Qt4 classes, I tried it, but it will take to much time for it, so each time you type few letters it will take like half a second to seach all the Qt h files...
But on the other hand, KDevelop remebers everything you type, so once you type a class name or a variable, it will offer it to you with the outo complete.
KDevelop 3.3.1 can not generate a Qt4 project, you will have to create it manually, then in project options tell it this is a Qt4 project, and from that moment on, any calss you add will be correctly added (with the right includes).
Also, KDevelop 3.3.1 supports the resource file once you create it manually, and will not delete its content.
I am not sure at the moment, I think that KDevelop 3.3.1 depends on KDE3.5.