PDA

View Full Version : build code using vs 2005



arunredi
14th May 2008, 03:13
Hello,

Can anyone share or direct me to a the steps that I need to follow to have the qt app developed using vs 2005 ready to deploy?

I tried the the steps explained on QT website http://doc.trolltech.com/4.1/deployment-windows.html#visual-studio-2005 with no success.

all help is very appreciated.

Thanks

wysota
14th May 2008, 07:13
What problems did you face?

arunredi
14th May 2008, 16:59
It doesn't build successfully and when i double click on the exe file found under release directory, it gives me an error saying qtgui4.dll cannot be found and the program terminates.

i cleared all the files in release directory and i'm trying to regenerate them now using the command qmake -config release
which is using the generated .pro file which looks like below:


# -----------------------------------------------------------
# This file is generated by the Qt Visual Studio Integration.
# -----------------------------------------------------------

# This is a reminder that you are using a generated .pro file.
# Remove it when you are finished editing this file.
message("You are running qmake on a generated .pro file. This may not work!")


TEMPLATE = app
TARGET = AddressBook
DESTDIR = ../debug
CONFIG += debug
DEFINES += UNICODE WIN32 QT_THREAD_SUPPORT QT_CORE_LIB QT_GUI_LIB
INCLUDEPATH += ./GeneratedFiles \
./GeneratedFiles/Debug \
.
DEPENDPATH += .
MOC_DIR += ./GeneratedFiles/debug
OBJECTS_DIR += debug
UI_DIR += ./GeneratedFiles
RCC_DIR += ./GeneratedFiles

#Include file(s)
include(AddressBook.pri)

the steps taken prior to doing this are
cd C:\path\to\Qt
configure -static <any other options you need>
nmake sub-src

wysota
14th May 2008, 18:42
Your application is fine, it just needs Qt libraries to run. You have to place the respective dlls in the same directory as your application's binary.

If you want to build your application and Qt statically, I suggest you take a look at our wiki.