PDA

View Full Version : QWizard signal problem



oguzy
10th September 2008, 07:22
Hi all,

I am trying to write a GUI using QWizard. I have created the wizard
using designer and edited some parts by playing with the code. I also
added a progress bar and some related functions. I need to run a
function when the user comes to the page #3 but i couldn`t find how will
i do it with pyqt. Can some one guide me or any sample code that i can
check? I am using qt3 and checked the reference manual of QWizard. There is only one signal defined which is selected. But i couldn`t manage it to run. Any example will be helpfull.

santhoshv84
10th September 2008, 08:08
Hi,

First set setOption(QWizard::IndependentPages); in the QWizard constructor.
Then use void QWizardPage::initializePage () [virtual] .

void QWizardPage::initializePage()
{
....
....
}

All the best..

oguzy
10th September 2008, 08:41
Hi,

initializePage() is defined at QT4. Any solution for QT3?

oguzy
10th September 2008, 08:49
Or i may try my code to convert to QT4. Is there any QWizard dialog at the qt4-designer. I haven`t seen such a thing thats why i choosed the qt3 designer to create my qwizard.

santhoshv84
10th September 2008, 11:43
Hi,

Yeah, there is a QWizard availablle in Qt 4.
See the attachment i gave.