PDA

View Full Version : Which will be the best way to debug Qtopia



learning_qt
22nd September 2008, 08:48
Hello,
I hope to debug Qtopia, but it seems that it is not easy. Could you please give some hints?

Thanks!

QbelcorT
23rd September 2008, 06:14
I compiled Qt in the default mode (Release). There is an option to configure with debug '-debug'. I haven't had the time to recompile yet, but I will put this in next time I compile.
For now I have been using statements such as these in my code, these are examples only, The qDebug() is the important item you need, just fill in the text and variable you want to output.
qDebug() << "Put your text here" << 'variable'
qDebug() << "line Width" << lineWidth() << endl;
This will dump alot of information to the output terminal (ttyS0).

learning_qt
23rd September 2008, 07:47
Thanks! I am wondering how can I use KDevelop to debug?

DadaLee
27th September 2008, 08:22
I use this command to debug the qtopia:
runqtopia -runmode gdb
you can make breakpoint to see what happens

bvs
28th September 2008, 11:49
Qtopia offers the qLog(Category) stream for printing debugging messages for a certain categery. The categories are enabled in etc/default/Trolltech/Log.conf. This allows you to switch on only the messages for the components you are interested in. Some interesting categories are Network, Sip, UI, or Bluetooth.

If you want to debug a Qtopia image running on a device, you have to run gdbserver on the device and run gdb on your development PC. The gdb on your PC connects to the gdbserver session on the device.

Cheers,
Burkhard

prasanth.nvs
1st October 2008, 15:35
Hi, GDB is the best way to debug the Qtopia Applications.And
u have to debug the program in the following way in Qtopia.
runqtopia -qpe exicutablepath -runmode gdb
next u type the Following command
run -qws
And u set the break points for knowing the errors.
:(:(