PDA

View Full Version : window



mickey
3rd April 2006, 20:58
Hi, Id' like, when a SLOT is called, open a window outside my application windows; this new windows must have th same bar of my application (maximize/minimize/X); How can I do this? thanks

jacek
3rd April 2006, 21:07
Your problem description is incomplete. You want to start another instance of your application or just open another window?

mickey
3rd April 2006, 21:29
good Idea! No I need a new window, where then I can put in it some widget (button, check...);
And to open another instance of my applications? Can you tell me how to do this so?!
thanks

jacek
3rd April 2006, 22:09
I need a new window, where then I can put in it some widget (button, check...);
Read the FAQ.

And to open another instance of my applications? Can you tell me how to do this so?!
Use QProcess.

mickey
3rd April 2006, 23:15
mmm...but I need something abou hist to insert in main.ccp:


QApplication a( argc, argv );
QApplication p( argc, argv );
........
return a.exec();
but appear a message says 'can't have more than one application". Is it possible to do
sothing like this above (without error)?

jacek
3rd April 2006, 23:22
No, it isn't possible.