PDA

View Full Version : getting the error message when trying to run the application in QT



pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 06:16
I installed QT 4.4.3 version and I wrote a one sample application "hello world ". When I am trying to run that application I am getting the following error message
"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Review the manifest file for possible errors.Reinstalling teh application may solve this problem".

I tried reinstalling my softwarwe but i am getting the same error message.

please help me out in this issue.

aamer4yu
23rd October 2008, 06:32
How did u try to run ur application ?
I mean from the steps of qmake -project ....

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 06:47
i write my application by opening visual studio in that i opened a new project in that new projects i go for qt projects and in that one i selected a Qt application.I entered a new name for that project and I opened a .ui file using solution explorer. and I added some controls from tool box and I am trying to run this application, i am getting this error message.

aamer4yu
23rd October 2008, 07:45
I guess you are using commercial edition, since you are getting option of Qt Application.

The normal approach I follow is -
1. Go to the directory containing code.
2. qmake -project (this will generate a .pro file)
3. edit the .pro file if necessary (like adding QT += network / xml / etc)
4. qmake -tp vc (this will generate a vc project file
5. Open the vc project file in visual studio and run.

Try these steps...

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 09:25
will u please tell me how to set the qmakeSPECS

maverick_pol
23rd October 2008, 09:29
1. Do you have the QMAKESPEC var set ?
2. Did configure Qt in visual studio? you have to point where your qt is and name the version, etc.
3. did you set path to Qt, so you can run it in the commander line;
4. Is qmake a recognized command in the command line ?

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 09:37
i am using the QT 4.4.3 version

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 10:06
will u please tell me how to set the Qmake SPECS

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 11:14
I am getting the foolowing error message when i am trying to run qmake -tp vc command

"could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC <win32-msvc2005>

please help me out to resolve this issue.

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 13:34
Hi maverick,

Thanks for the reply.I've followed the steps for qmake which you've suggested. But I'm still getting the error.
I'm attaching the screenshot of the error. Please refer the screenshot and suggest.

The attached screenshot shows the following error, but I've found the qmake file in the below mentioned path. I'm also attaching the win32-msvc2005 file path screenshot for your reference.

D:\VCSamples\hello>qmake -tp vc
Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) after trying:
C:\iwmake\build_vs2005_evaluation_________________ PADDING_______________
__\mkspecs

Thanks
Pallavi

spirit
23rd October 2008, 13:40
SET QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2005 or set this variable in "system properties".

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 13:57
Hi ,

Where exactly I have to add add or set the QMAKESPEC=win32-msvc2005 variable. I didn't understand in which "system properties" I have to set the value.

Thankyou for the help.

Regards,
Pallavi.

spirit
23rd October 2008, 14:00
press winkey+break the "System Properties" window will appear. then go to "Advanced->Environment Variables" then add a new variable with name "QMAKESPEC" and value "win32-msvc2005" if you have VS 2005 installed.

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 14:13
Hi spirit,

I've set the variable in system properties. But it's still giving me the same error as shown in the screen shot. Please help.

Thanks,
Pallavi.

spirit
23rd October 2008, 14:16
open a new cmd window and try again, if you will get this error again then reboot and try again.

pallavi Boyapat
23rd October 2008, 15:48
hi spirit,

still i am not able to resolve that error.please go through the attachments that i have sent and please help me out.

thanks for the reply

Regards
pallavi Boyapati

spirit
23rd October 2008, 15:50
ok, show us values of variables QTDIR, QMAKESPEC, INCLUDE, LIB and PATH.

pallavi Boyapat
24th October 2008, 05:13
hi spirit,

good morning.......i am new to this application........i am not able to see those variables.......please help me out where to see that variables.

Piyush_kasliwal
24th October 2008, 06:45
I am also facing the same issue, as per SPIRIT suggested to pallavi, I have also tried steps as above.

One thing that i noticed here is QT 4.4.3 is like a normal Windows application installtion procedure. It gets integrated in to Visual studio 2005 and not at all as its previous version. Thats so cool.

What, i tried immediately after installation is to create a new project.
I selected Qt projects in other languages and selected a QT application.
And with out any changes to the code or UI file, tried to execute the project.
But after successful BUILD, it throws an error in a popup message box as :

Unable to start program 'd:\*****\qtApptry\debug\QTApptry.exe' .
This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Review the manifest file for possible errors. Reinstalling the application may fix this problem. For more details, please see the application event log.

When I checked for forums for this error, it said this is due to the Shared assembly.
But I was not able to resolve the problem at the end.

I have even added the enviroment varialbles as suggested in this post.

Please help in this regards.

spirit
24th October 2008, 07:21
in command prompt compose echo %QTDIR% (and so on with other valiables) and you will see result if won't then this variable wasn't be set.

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 03:45
hi spirit,

good morning..........thanx for ur reply..........I followed the steps sent by u..........but i am unable to set the values..........I am new to this application.Please tell me the procedure from the beginning how to write a sample application using QT4.4.3. I am attaching the document that i have tried with the procedure sent by you.Please go through the document and help me.

Thanks in advance

Thanks & regards
pallavi Boyapati

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 05:39
hi spirit,

please tell me where to set the value for QTDIR.......I found in google to set the the value in system properties for path “cd c:\qt\4.4.3\” . But in my case I am not able to find the folder or file "4.4.3" in my installation..........please help me how to set the value of QTDIR.

Thanks in advance

Thanks & Regards
Pallavi Boyapati

defender
29th October 2008, 06:42
hi spirit,

good morning..........thanx for ur reply..........I followed the steps sent by u..........but i am unable to set the values..........I am new to this application.Please tell me the procedure from the beginning how to write a sample application using QT4.4.3. I am attaching the document that i have tried with the procedure sent by you.Please go through the document and help me.

Thanks in advance

Thanks & regards
pallavi Boyapati
You using MS VS C++ >=2005? Try copy VS's redistribute dll into application directory. System tells you, what *.manifest file is not found. (In my case -- Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest -- come with "MSI to redistribute MS VS2005 CRT libraries")

spirit
29th October 2008, 08:28
look this video (it was packed by 7zip)

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 09:47
hi spirit,

thanx for ur reply
I am using the QT4.4.3 evaluation version. In that i am unable to find the path
and I am also unable to select the visual c++ 6.0, by default it is showing visual studio 2005 during my installation.please help me out in this issue.

thanks in advance

Thanks & Regards
pallavi Boyapati

spirit
29th October 2008, 09:50
you don't need this path :D

do you use vs 6.0?

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 09:58
hi spirit,

while installing in debugger extension by default it is showing visual studio 2005.I am unable to change the options it got disabled.

For setting the values in system properties we have to provide the above mentioned path na..that path i am unable to find.

thanks & Regards
pallavi Boyapati

kingslee
29th October 2008, 10:07
Try nmake instead of qmake.
hope it works

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 10:11
hi spirit,

Still i ma getting the same error message..please go through the attachment and help me.

Thanks & Regards
pallavi

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 10:16
hi kingslee,

i tried with nmake also but still i am getting the same error message.

spirit
29th October 2008, 10:40
at first I've updated video.
how many vs installed do you have? are you sure that you compile Qt example?
next, when you set Qt variables then go to your app dir, call cmd and enter the next command
call C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\vsvars32.bat
note: this path can be differend on your machine, it depends of vs version and installation apth.
then, enter the following command qmake -t vcapp (this command will create vsproj file by clicking on which VS will open).

kingslee
29th October 2008, 11:02
Hi pallavi,
first make it clear which version you are using ...

Is it Visual C++ 6.0 with QT - commercial version.

and for system path

Goto control panel -> System -> Advanced Tab -> Environment variables.

There add or edit the variables

Path - C:\Qt\4.4.1\bin (according to ur version)
QTDIR - C:\Qt\4.4.1

and also better post ur .vcproj, .h, .cpp files

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 11:23
hi kingslee,
thanks for ur quick reply..........i am using QT Evaluation 4.4.3 setup wizard.In debugger extension i am unable to select the visual c++ 6.0,by default it is visual studio 2005.and all other options are disabled.

i am able to create the .pro file using the command qmake -project .But i am unable to create the .vc pro file by using the command the qmake -tp vc.

I am getting the following error message by running this command.

D:\VCSamples\AddressTest>qmake -tp vc
RCC: Warning: No resources in 'AddressTest\addresstest.qrc'.
RCC: Warning: No resources in 'AddressTest\addresstest.qrc'.
RCC: Warning: No resources in 'AddressTest\addresstest.qrc'.
RCC: Warning: No resources in 'AddressTest\addresstest.qrc'.

thanks in advance.

Thanks & Regards
Pallavi Boyapati

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 11:28
hi,

WHERE TO DOWNLOAD YOUR EVALUATION
---------------------------------
Windows - MS Visual C++ 6.0:
http://dist.trolltech.com/developer/download/qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vc60.exe

Windows - MS Visual Studio 2003:
http://dist.trolltech.com/developer/download/qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vs2003.exe

Windows - MS Visual Studio 2005:
http://dist.trolltech.com/developer/download/qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vs2005.exe

Windows - MS Visual Studio 2008:
http://dist.trolltech.com/developer/download/qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vs2008.exe

Eclipse Integration:
http://trolltech.com/developer/eclipse-integration

I have downloaded Windows - MS Visual Studio 2005:
could u please let me know whether it is possible to work on visual studio 2005.

thanks
pallavi

spirit
29th October 2008, 12:03
did you try to do steps which I wrote in previous post?

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 12:23
hi spirit,

i tried with the steps sent by you.........still i am getting the same error.

I attached the document that the steps i have followed.

please help me out.

Thanks
pallavi

spirit
29th October 2008, 12:28
oh, come on. did I write that you should type qmake -t vcapp in VS directory???


then go to your app dir, call cmd and enter the next command
call C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\vsvars32.bat
note: this path can be differend on your machine, it depends of vs version and installation apth.
then, enter the following command qmake -t vcapp (this command will create vsproj file by clicking on which VS will open).

e.g.
type in command prompt


cd you_project_dir
cd call C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio 8\Common7\Tools\vsvars32.bat
qmake -t vcapp
devenv you_project_name.vcproj

pastor
29th October 2008, 12:32
I installed QT 4.4.3 version and I wrote a one sample application "hello world ". When I am trying to run that application I am getting the following error message
"This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Review the manifest file for possible errors.Reinstalling teh application may solve this problem".

I tried reinstalling my softwarwe but i am getting the same error message.

please help me out in this issue.

Hello!

It would be nice to hear from you some clarification:
1) Are you using Qt 4.4.3 eval, Right? Can you post a full name of Qt package (*.exe). It should be somthing like qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vs2005.exe
2) What version of Visual Studio are you using?
3) What version of Windows OS are you using?
4) How did you install Qt on your machine (step-by-step please)

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 13:39
hi pastor,

1.I installed qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vs2005 version
2. I am working with visual studio 2005.
3. I am working on Windows XP
4. during my installation I run that qt-win-eval-4.4.3-vs2005 exe and I installed that software in D: drive

please help me
thanks in advance

Thanks & regards
pallavi Boyapati

pallavi Boyapat
29th October 2008, 13:46
hi spirit,
thanks for ur reply
still I am getting the same error

I am attaching the document that i had run the commands sent by u.........I am getting some error while running the follwing command

D:\software installation\visual studio 2005\Common7\Tools>vsvars32.bat
Setting environment for using Microsoft Visual Studio 2005 x86 tools.

please help me in this issue.

Thanks
Pallavi

pastor
29th October 2008, 13:58
Hello Pallavi!

First, You should set environment variables (Control Panel|System|Advanced|Environment variables):
1) QMAKESPEC. It should be win32-msvc2005
2) QTDIR. It is hold a path to Qt dir.
Note: The install path must not contain any spaces or Windows specific file system characters.
3) PATH. Add to this one %QTDIR%\bin;

Than you should:
1) Run Visual Studio command prompt. This is usually done by selecting Microsoft Visual Studio 2005|Visual Studio Tools|<Command Prompt> from the Start menu.
2) Go to your "hello world" project's dir. (by means Visual Studio command prompt)
3) Run qmake
4) Run nmake

It should work!

BWT: Do you have installed SP1 for Visual Studio 2005?

pastor
29th October 2008, 14:03
Hello Pallavi!

Why did you run qmake in VisualStudioDir\Common7\Tools? You should run qmake in your project's dir!

Please show your path to Qt

kingslee
29th October 2008, 14:25
I guess this thread going for a 3rd page.

I dont wanna confuse u more ..


i write my application by opening visual studio in that i opened a new project in that new projects i go for qt projects and in that one i selected a Qt application.I entered a new name for that project and I opened a .ui file using solution explorer. and I added some controls from tool box and I am trying to run this application, i am getting this error message.


here is the deal ..
Why are u working in command prompt?
Go to ur first step .. that is u created a project and running the application.
This project should have a bin directory.. where u can see the exe file of ur application.

The following files are should be in your bin directory as there are problems with configuration.

Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest
msvcp80.dll
msvcr80.dll
msvcm80.dll

In ur Project settings,hope u add the library path and include path properly.
and as I said earlier the environment variables.

If it not works .. then try these steps .. from the scratch.
http://kjellkod.blogspot.com/2007/02/qt4-on-free-ide-visual-studio-express.html


2666

2667

pallavi Boyapat
30th October 2008, 06:49
hi,

I tried by including that dlls in my project.An exe is created for my project.But the bin folder is not created.When I am trying to run the command qmake -t vcapp it is giving the following error.

D:\VCSamples\sairam>qmake -t vcapp
Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) after trying:
C:\iwmake\build_vs2005_evaluation_________________ PADDING_______
__\mkspecs
Error processing project file: D:/VCSamples/sairam/sairam.pro

I added the QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) in environment variables.
and if i am trying to run the application it is giving me the same error message.

"The application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect".

please help me.

Thanks & Regards
Pallavi Boyapati

pallavi Boyapat
30th October 2008, 07:37
hi,

Is it necessary to have unofficial patch for QT 4 to run the application. I am unable to find the qconfigure.bat in my insatallation folder.

Thanks & Regards
pallavi

defender
30th October 2008, 08:39
and if i am trying to run the application it is giving me the same error message.

"The application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect".

Let's see step by step, how we must make project. Make some source in some test dir ($DIR).
(in your favourite text editor)
main.cpp

#include<QApplication>
#include<QMainWindow>

int main (int argc,char ** argv) {
QApplication qapp(argc,argv);
QObject::connect(&qapp,SIGNAL(lastWindowClosed()),&qapp,SLOT(quit()));

QMainWindow wnd;
wnd.show();
return qapp.exec();
}

Then, open VSC++ console: Start->Programms->Microsoft Visual Studio 2005->Visual Studio Tools->Visual Studio 2005 Command Prompt
CD to directory, where main.cpp are stored. run
> qmake -project
> qmake
> nmake
If compilation proccess finished without errors, in $DIR\release directory you may see a programm with a name of last component of your dir (ie: for d:\projects\test it would be a test.exe)
Then, copy to release dir some dll's:
1) QtCore4.dll
2) QtGui4.dll
3)Microsoft.VC80.CRT.manifest
4)msvcp80.dll
5)msvcr80.dll
6)msvcm80.dll
Try to launch exe.
add other qt libs if launsh finised with error in non-reached dll's (name of dll you can see in error message).

pallavi Boyapat
30th October 2008, 08:46
hi defender,

i am getting teh following error when running the command qmake


D:\VCSamples\sairam>qmake
Could not find mkspecs for your QMAKESPEC(win32-msvc2005) afte
C:\iwmake\build_vs2005_evaluation_________________ PADD
__\mkspecs
Error processing project file: D:/VCSamples/sairam/sairam.pro

I already set the value for QMAKESPEC as win32-msvc2005 through environmental ivariables in system properties

please help me

Thanks
pallavi

defender
30th October 2008, 10:51
Please, show your install path, output of `set %PATH%` (in VS C++ console)
I haven't neither QTDIR, nor QMAKESPEC , but my installation is working (I'm have only path to qt bin dir in my PATH env). But I'm build Qt from source, and you?
Test for mkspecs:
`dir c:\qt\qt_4_4\mkspecs\win32-msvc2005\`
replace 'c:\qt\qt_4_4\' with you QT instalation path.
Try to download opensorce edition if it is not critical for you.

pallavi Boyapat
30th October 2008, 13:04
hi everyone,

Thanks a lot for each and everyone for helping me to resolve this issue.

It is working fine when i am changing from debug mode to release mode, in visual studio 2005

Thanks & Regards
pallavi Boyapati

pallavi Boyapat
31st October 2008, 12:18
hi,

please tell me how to write the sample Qt application on windows mobile.

Thanks & Regards
pallavi