PDA

View Full Version : Qt and Pcap



darshan
19th November 2008, 20:49
Hi,

Im very new to Qt. I am currently doing a project using libpcap in C on linux. As part of my project i need to create a gui and decided to choose qt to do this.

I was just wondering if it is possible to implement pcap into qt?

Any help would be appreaciated,
Thank you

wysota
19th November 2008, 21:15
I don't see any reasons why it shouldn't work. It's only important that you don't block the gui by continuously reading from libpcap.

darshan
19th November 2008, 23:30
thank you

i have followed a few tutorials but i do not know how to implement my code with qt.

How would i be able to link pcap functions to a button or menu items?

wysota
20th November 2008, 08:40
Use signals and slots.