PDA

View Full Version : QProcess inside QProcess



bunjee
30th November 2008, 01:23
Dear trolls,

I have a Qt App running.
I'd like to start another Qt App as a QProcess, and run it inside my first process.

By running inside I mean embed it into my first Qt App.

Is it possible?

wysota
30th November 2008, 08:30
You mean you would like to embed the window of the other application? On Unix you can use X11EmbedWidget, on Windows you can use ActiveX (through ActiveQt, if you are a commercial user). There is no other support for embedding windows in Qt, so if none of these suit you, you have to dig into the platform API.

bunjee
30th November 2008, 09:17
Exactly,

I want to do something like google chrome where every tab is a different process.

According to what you said I can do that on Windows and Unix even though I have to use platform specific Qt components. I assume it also works on MAC OS X ?

The problem with ActiveQt is the fact that my application cannot be GPL anymore, since it's using a non GPL feature, am I right ?

wysota
30th November 2008, 10:24
But Google Chrome doesn't use separate processes, does it?

If you use ActiveQt, the application can't be GPL.

bunjee
30th November 2008, 14:09
Yes it does.

wysota
1st December 2008, 12:43
Stupid idea. Working around broken code by breaking it even more...

bunjee
3rd December 2008, 11:16
They do that to prevent everything from crashing when one tab crashes.
Even though they could achieve the same thing by coding "secured" threads.

wysota
4th December 2008, 00:39
The question is why would a tab crash... (if not because of a broken browser/plugin code).