PDA

View Full Version : QStateMachine and signals



rossm
25th March 2009, 02:29
I've build a QStateMachine
it changes states base on the signals
Seems to work
except if I emit signals in the loop it still move only on state
(dose not seem to que the signals)
I did wrote a slot to see the signals and
I do get all the signals in the slot
However QStateMachine only move one state (instead of 3)

for example
for (int i = 0; i < 3; ++i)
{

emit goNextState();

}
but it only moves one state
What do I need to do?

Thank you

Ross

talk2amulya
26th March 2009, 10:36
can you post some of your relevant code

^NyAw^
26th March 2009, 10:43
Hi,

Are the connections Queued? So I think that if multiple signals are emmited and the connection is Quedued then, them will be joined as only one signal.
If you are not using threads you can try using Direct connections.
If you are using threads maybe sending an dummy int value(different on every emit) on the signal will force the eventLoop to execute all the slots.