PDA

View Full Version : How do you build QT without the samples??



Joachie
13th April 2009, 20:33
I used the -fast flag when I ran configure.exe, however it appears its still building every sample and taking an endless amount of time.

spirit
13th April 2009, 20:41
you can comment the following line in projects.pro


# SUBDIRS += examples
} else:isEqual(PROJECT, demos) {
# SUBDIRS += demos


and also read this (http://www.qtcentre.org/forum/f-installation-and-deployment-5/t-configure-qt-without-examples-15217.html) thread.

Joachie
13th April 2009, 21:11
you can comment the following line in projects.pro


and also read this (http://www.qtcentre.org/forum/f-installation-and-deployment-5/t-configure-qt-without-examples-15217.html) thread.

Any reason why I shouldn't just kill the build now that it is in the samples phase? Surely it would have had to complete the libraries and tools before the samples. Or do I need to rebuild the whole thing at this point?

Thx.

Lykurg
13th April 2009, 22:16
Hi, just use the nomake flag: -nomake examples -nomake demos.

Lykurg