PDA

View Full Version : How getting the number of core/processors?



flamaros
4th June 2009, 17:03
Hi,

I need to be able to determine in runtime how many processors have the computer. How can I get this value?

lyuts
4th June 2009, 17:51
I think you have to use OS specific API.

faldzip
4th June 2009, 19:13
look at the QThread::idealThreadCount()

flamaros
5th June 2009, 15:16
Thx, it works fine and it's portable.