PDA

View Full Version : Could not find make command: mingw32-make.exe in the build environment



Pembar
18th June 2009, 16:40
Hey guys,

I'm using QT Creator but I keep running into the following error:

"Could not find make command: mingw32-make.exe in the build environment"

On a project I received from a friend. This error occurs when I try to build / rebuild the project.

I ran qmake before this with no problems.

The funny thing is, in another project, it runs and builds fine.

I was wondering if anyone had any idea on how to solve this. Thanks

Lykurg
18th June 2009, 17:08
Try to delete all make files and object files in the project. Then run qmake again and it should be ok.

Pembar
18th June 2009, 17:12
Doesn't work, same error.

Deleted the following files / directories:
/debug
/release
Makefile
Makefile.Debug
Makefile.Release

Regards,
Pembar

andy.fillebrown
18th June 2009, 17:35
Just a shot in the dark, but maybe the *.pro.user file is hiding the path containing mingw32-make.exe? Try renaming it or deleting it so QtCreator creates a new default .user file, then run qmake again.

Cheers,
-andy.f

Pembar
18th June 2009, 17:42
The .pro.user file doesn't exist, I think I deleted it earlier.

Regards,
Pembar

john_god
20th June 2009, 03:15
Another shot in the dark, I had a project with some errors, I deleted all the files you did and the problems didnt disaper. Then I delete .pro file, wich has already a mess, and created a new in the qt comand line, with 'qmake -project'. It works fine now, altought I have had to edit the pro file to add some librarys. Hope this helps

johndrama
10th March 2011, 17:42
Hi Pembar,
(I'm from Spain, so sorry for my English).
Maybe it's late but I tell you how I solve that issue.
I'm in Qt4 (4.7.0) in Windows platform.
Think is that the program doesn’t find MinGW in your Qt version.
First, we`re going to see in Qt Creator’s Options >> Qt4. In my case, I only have one version. If I click on it I can see where MinGW is in “MinGW directory:”. In my case is C:\Qt\2010.05\mingw
I had to copy this location in my Auto-detected version.
Try that and tell me.
On the other hand, each project has his own “Build settings”, there you can change its Qt version and see if in “Tool chain” it can find MinGW.