PDA

View Full Version : Porting Qt application on windows from linux



safknw
15th May 2006, 18:52
I have developed a Qt based application using kdeveloper. I made neccesary changes (change in .pro file and some changes in file system path) and able to run it on linux. The problem is that the connections that I have done manually did not working in windows.

kiker99
15th May 2006, 21:06
which connections? are there any error messages?

safknw
16th May 2006, 01:38
which connections? are there any error messages?
Connection bet ween signals and slots.

jacek
16th May 2006, 01:41
Connection bet ween signals and slots.
They should work the same way as on Linux, unless you have some problem with your build process. Could you show your .pro file?

safknw
16th May 2006, 06:27
Here is the pro file.

jacek
16th May 2006, 13:35
Here is the pro file.
Well, it looks OK.

Add "CONFIG += console" to your .pro file, run qmake, make clean and make. When your application is built, run it and see if there are any messages on the console.

mcosta
16th May 2006, 15:52
Here is the pro file.

What Qt version are you using on Windows?

Project files (*.pro) are different from Qt 3.x to Qt 4.x

safknw
22nd May 2006, 12:55
What Qt version are you using on Windows?

Project files (*.pro) are different from Qt 3.x to Qt 4.x
I'm using Qt 3.3.5.

munna
22nd May 2006, 13:01
Add "CONFIG += console" to your .pro file, run qmake, make clean and make. When your application is built, run it and see if there are any messages on the console.

Why don't you try the above?

safknw
22nd May 2006, 13:33
I tried it but it didn't work.

munna
22nd May 2006, 13:41
What error do you get?

safknw
22nd May 2006, 14:04
It didn't show any errors.

munna
22nd May 2006, 14:07
Which means everything is fine.:p

Can you tell me what exactly are you doing in order to get this running?

jacek
22nd May 2006, 14:11
Do you use namespaces?