PDA

View Full Version : How to use Qt with Visual Studio 2008?



N3wb
11th August 2009, 21:57
I would like to use the Qt toolkit with Visual Studio 2008 Professional. Are there instructions on how to do this?

Thanks, I'm a complete n3wb :o

axeljaeger
13th August 2009, 09:47
If you are a complete n3wb, go with the Qt SDK and Qt Creator. It is an all complete SDK. Just click through the installer and have a working environment.

Boron
13th August 2009, 16:23
What axeljaeger wrote is recommended, because it will be much easier for you :).

And if you don't want to use the SDK you can do this:
- Write a valid .pro file for your project
- Run qmake -t vcapp in the directory where the .pro file is
- This generates a YourProject.vcproj that can be opened in Visual Studio 200x
- Building (debug or static), IntelliSense, debugging and everything else will work

If you want to add more files to the project it would be good to add them in the .pro file and rerun qmake -t vcapp. VS will automatically ask to reload the project.

Also consider installing the Qt Visual Studion AddIn (http://qt.nokia.com/downloads/visual-studio-add-in).