PDA

View Full Version : positioning sub windows in an mdiarea



eric_vi
20th August 2009, 22:56
i am using an mdiarea and i do not seem to be able to control the size and the position of the sub window when they are open.

It seems the mdiarea is tiling or cascading them for me automatically but i want to control that myself.

How i can do that and what event should i use to set the sub window geometry

Thanks

Boron
20th August 2009, 23:02
The subwindows (QMdiSubWindow?) should have a setGeometry() method.
Create, set geometry and show. In this order.

eric_vi
21st August 2009, 00:08
that is what i exactly what i tried... but it is not holding my setGeometry command